Appeal No.
[…] The Shadofs do not contest this portion of Judge Gempeler’s ruling.  However, Judge Gempeler further ruled that the Shadofs were not entitled to a satisfaction of the Megal judgment and judgment lien pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4) because their postbankruptcy homestead equity exceeded their homestead exemption, and the Shadofs had not sought to discharge the judgment lien created by the judgment debt in the bankruptcy court.  The Shadofs appeal.

THE PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS

            Wisconsin Stat. § 806.19(4) reads in relevant part:

     Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy … may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.[2]

            The Shadofs contend that Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4) is clear and unambiguous and, therefore, should be applied as written.