Appeal No.
[…] [4]  In response to the supreme court’s holdings in Milwaukee Teachers’ Education Ass’n v. Milwaukee Board of School Directors, 227 Wis. 2d 779, 596 N.W.2d 403 (1999), and Woznicki v. Erickson, 202 Wis. 2d 178, 549 N.W.2d 699 (1996), the legislature enacted 2003 Wis. Act 47.  See Joint Legislative Council Prefatory Note to 2003 Wis. Act 47.  The act provides, among other things, that if a public authority decides to release certain employee-related records to someone who has requested access to them under Wis. Stat. § 19.35, before doing so, the authority must give notice to the “record subject,” who may then commence an action in circuit court to prevent their release.  See Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2g) (defining “record subject” as “an individual about whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record”); Wis. Stat. § 19.356 (prescribing procedures for a record subject to bring an action to enjoin release of the records).