Appeal No.
[…] FILED

 

January 27, 2005

 

Cornelia G. Clark

Clerk of Supreme Court

 

 

 

CERTIFICATION BY WISCONSIN COURT OF APPEALS

Before Dykman, Vergeront and Higginbotham, JJ.  

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.61 (2003-04),[1] we certify this appeal to the Wisconsin Supreme Court.  We do so partly because it raises an issue similar to one in a case now pending before that court in which oral argument is scheduled for February 2, 2005, Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 128, 275 Wis. 2d 469, 685 N.W.2d 809, review granted, 2004 WI 138, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 689 N.W.2d 55 (No. 03-0173).  The common element between the cases is whether a later change in case law is a proper reason to vacate a judgment under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h), which allows a judgment to be vacated for “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.”  Relief under this provision generally requires a showing of “extraordinary circumstances.”  Village of Trempeleau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶36, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190.  The facts of this case are substantially different from Sukala or other related cases.