Appeal No.
[…] Merrion v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe, 455 U.S. 130, 154 (1982) (citation omitted).  However, “Congress must manifest its unambiguous intent before a federal statute will be read to permit or to approve” a state law discriminating against interstate commerce.  Wyoming, 502 U.S. at 458.

DOR and Midwest contend that Congress has acted to permit the hub-facility exemptions at issue here by enacting 49 U.S.C. § 40116.[5]  That statute provides, in relevant part:

(d)  Unreasonable burdens and discrimination against interstate commerce.

….

(2)(A)  A State, political subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or political subdivision may not do any of the following acts because those acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce:

(i) assess air carrier transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property of the same type in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.

(ii) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (i) of this subparagraph.

(iii) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on air carrier transportation property at a tax rate greater than the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.

(iv) levy or collect a tax, fee, or charge, first taking effect after August 23, 1994, exclusively upon any business located at a commercial service airport or operating as a permittee of such an airport other than a tax, fee, or charge wholly utilized for airport or aeronautical purposes.

….

(e)  Other allowable taxes and charges.  Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect—

(1) taxes (except those taxes enumerated in subsection (b) of this section), including property taxes, net income taxes, franchise taxes, and sales or use taxes on the sale of goods or services ….

DOR and Midwest argue that the hub-facility exemptions do not fall within any of the specifically prohibited practices listed in 49 U.S.C. § 40116(d)(2)(A) and are therefore explicitly authorized by 49 U.S.C. § 40116(e), regardless of any impact on interstate commerce.