SCR CHAPTER 70
[…] including scheduling of court hearings, trials, conferences, legal
appointments, meetings and activities of the judge; hold scheduling
conferences; assist with file and record acquisitions; organize and maintain
judge's files and records; post court calendar daily, update weekly calendar;
maintain judge's law library; act as receptionist in answering telephone,
handling visitors and processing mail; requisition office supplies; contact
attorneys and parties concerning court dates, appointments and cancellations;
such other work as required by the court.
See, sec. 758.19(h), Stats.,
"The director of state courts shall establish a description of the
qualifications and duties of . . . a judicial assistant . . . ."
Judicial experience
and expertise support the long-standing position of the Wisconsin Judicial
Conference that this staff position is vital to a well-functioning court. Where judicial assistants now exist as part