2001 WI 24
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that the Rehabilitation Act covers Piddington’s stop and arrest, and thus the standards of both acts are applicable, there is nothing in the record that establishes that the State Patrol receives federal funding, which is a prerequisite to application of the Act.  29 U.S.C. § 794.  And, even if there were a violation of the Rehabilitation Act here, Piddington’s remedy would not be suppression of evidence, but rather an action under the Act or 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 

46  Nonetheless, the State Patrol trooper followed the accommodation guidelines established in the regulations promulgated under the ADA.  See 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 (2000).  ADA regulations state that public entities "shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with. . . members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others," and "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary."  28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a), (b) (2000).  "[P]rimary consideration" is to be given to the disabled individual’s request.  28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2) (2000).  However, the pertinent circumstances should be taken into account.