COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] As stated, this court reviews questions of law de novo, benefitting from the analysis of the circuit court.[18] See Aiello, 206 Wis. 2d at 70.
¶29 The circuit court denied the Defendant's request for a jury instruction on the common law right to change one's name, reasoning that Wisconsin does not recognize such a right. Specifically, the circuit court stated that there are only two avenues by which an individual may change his or her name: (1) by marriage or divorce; or (2) by court order pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 786.36 which states in part:
Any resident of this state, whether a minor or adult, may upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice, with proof of publication, as required by s. 786.37, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her name changed or established by order of the court. . . . Any change of name other than as authorized by law is void.
We disagree with the circuit court.