NOTICE This opinion is
[…] Opinion Filed: March 28, 1996
Submitted on Briefs:
Oral Argument: January
11, 1996
Source of APPEAL
COURT: Circuit
COUNTY: Dane
JUDGE: ROBERT DE CHAMBEAU
JUSTICES:
Concurred: ABRAHAMSON, J., concurs (opinion filed)
BRADLEY, J., concurring (opinion filed)
GESKE, J., joins
opinion
Dissented:
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS: For the defendant-appellant there were
briefs and oral argument by David D. Cook, Argyle.
For the
plaintiff-respondent the cause was argued by James M. Freimuth,
assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was James E. Doyle,
attorney general.
[1] Wis.
Stat. § 757.19(2)(a) (1993-94) provides as follows:
(2) Any
judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or
proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or
counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.
All future reference to Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 1993-94 version.
[2] Wis.
Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) provides as follows:
(2) Any
judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or
proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
.
. . .
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
[3] Wis.
Stat. § 943.50(1m) and (4)(a) provide as follows:
(1m)
Whoever intentionally alters indicia of price or value of merchandise or who
takes and carries away, transfers, conceals or retains possession of
merchandise held for resale by a merchant or property of the merchant without