NOTICE This opinion is
[…] [9] ABA
Canon 3E(1)(d)(ii) (1990) Model Code:
E. Disqualification.
(1) a
judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge's
impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to
instances where:
. . . .
(d) the
judge or the judge's spouse, or a person within the third degree of
relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such a person;
. . . .
(ii) is
acting as a lawyer in the proceeding.
[10] Wis.
Stat. § 757.19(2) provides:
Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself
from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following
situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or
counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.
. . . .
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason,
he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume of the Wisconsin Statutes.
[11] SCR 60.01(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] judge should administer the law free of partiality and the appearance of partiality."