NOTICE This opinion is
[…] The ultimate goal of statutory
interpretation is to ascertain the intent of the legislature. See id. The first step of this process is to look at
the language of the statute itself. See
In Interest of Jamie L., 172 Wis. 2d 218, 225, 493 N.W.2d 56, 59
(1992). If the statute is ambiguous,
this court must look beyond the statute's language and examine the scope,
history, context, subject matter and purpose of the statute. See Rolo, 174 Wis. 2d at 715.
Parker's first argument is
based upon one of the objective situations, specifically, disqualification
based upon consanguinity. See
Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(a).
Subsection 2(a) requires disqualification when "a judge is related
to any party or counsel thereto . . . within the 3rd degree of
kinship." Id. Parker asserts that the language
"counsel thereto" must include any member of the law firm
representing a party to the suit. In
the context of a government prosecutor, Parker's interpretation would include
all members of the government office which was trying the case.