NOTICE This opinion is
[…] Source of APPEAL
COURT: Circuit
COUNTY: Milwaukee
JUDGE: PATRICIA D. MC MAHON
JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented: GESKE, J. and ABRAHAMSON, J., dissent
(opinion filed)
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS: For the defendant-appellant-petitioner
there were briefs and oral argument by William J. Tyroler, assistant
state public defender.
For the
plaintiff-respondent the cause was argued by Stephen W. Kleinmaier,
assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was James E. Doyle,
attorney general.
[2] All
future statutory references are to the 1989-90 volume unless otherwise
indicated. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 940.19(1m) states:
Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an
act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the
consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class E felony.
Wisconsin
Stat. § 939.05 states in relevant part:
Parties to crime. (1) Whoever is
concerned in the commission of a crime is a principal and may be charged with
and convicted of the commission of the crime although he did not directly
commit it and although the person who directly committed it has not been
convicted or has been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of some
other crime based on the same act.
(2) A person
is concerned in the commission of the crime if he:
(a)
Directly commits the crime; or
(b)
Intentionally aids and abets the commission of it; or
(c) Is a party to a conspiracy with another to commit it or advises, hires, counsels or otherwise procures another to commit it. Such a party is also concerned in the commission of any other crime which is committed in pursuance of the intended crime and which under the circumstances is a natural and probable consequence of the intended crime. . . .
[3] Section
940.19(1) defines simple battery as follows:
Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
[4] This court also recognizes that the prosecutorial discretion to join separately chargeable offenses into one count is limited by the prohibition against duplicity. State v. Lomagro, 113 Wis. 2d 582, 588, 335 N.W.2d 583 (1983).