2013 WI 13
[…] We conclude, as a result, that the real controversy of whether Avery was actually involved in the robberies was not fully tried."  Avery, 337 Wis. 2d 560, ¶45.  The court of appeals never analyzed whether the jury was erroneously denied the opportunity to hear important evidence bearing on an important issue in the case, or whether the jury had before it evidence not properly admitted that so clouded a crucial issue that it may be fairly said that the real controversy was not fully tried.  See Hicks, 202 Wis. 2d at 160.

[20] Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 reads as follows:

Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

[21] Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 reads as follows:

Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

[22]    Section 1.  There is added to the statutes a new section to read: Section 2405m.  In any action or proceeding brought to the supreme court by appeal or writ of error, if it shall appear to that court from the record, that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the supreme court may in its discretion reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of the question whether proper motions, objections, or exceptions appear in the record or not, and may also, in case of reversal, direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court