2013 WI 13
[…] [21] Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 reads as follows:

Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

[22]    Section 1.  There is added to the statutes a new section to read: Section 2405m.  In any action or proceeding brought to the supreme court by appeal or writ of error, if it shall appear to that court from the record, that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the supreme court may in its discretion reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of the question whether proper motions, objections, or exceptions appear in the record or not, and may also, in case of reversal, direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with the statutes governing legal procedure, as shall be deemed necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

§ 1, ch. 214, Laws of 1913.

[23] Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(7) provides that, "An appeal may be taken from the order entered on the motion as from a final judgment."  (Emphasis added.)  This does not mean, however, that the "order" under § 974.06 is the same as a "judgment" under the two discretionary reversal statutes.

 

[24] The legislature created Wis. Stat. § 974.06 in § 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969, effective July 1, 1970. 

[25] State v. Armstrong, 2005 WI 119, 283 Wis. 2d 639, 700 N.W.2d 98.

[26] Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 states the following:

Discretionary Reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

 

[27] The court of appeals has granted only a handful of new trials in the interest of justice in recent years.  See, e.g., State v. Tanon, No. 2009AP491, unpublished slip op. (Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2010); State v. Vandenberg, No. 2009AP1242, unpublished slip op. (Ct. App.