Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] The jury found that Neder knowingly and falsely reported his income, and the district court determined that Neder's false statement was material. Id.
¶91 In both Harvey
and Neder, the facts that were taken from the jury without a valid
waiver were not only undisputed;
the nature of the facts at issue in Harvey and Neder made them indisputable.
¶92 In
Harvey, the court took judicial notice of the fact that Penn Park was a
city park. A court may take judicial notice of
a fact only if it is "not subject to reasonable dispute." See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)
("Kinds of facts. A judicially
noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable
dispute . . . .")
A fact may be indisputable if it is "capable of accurate and ready
determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be
questioned." Wis. Stat.
§ 902.01(2)(b).[23]
¶93 The
kind of fact at issue in Neder was likewise indisputable because there
can be no reasonable dispute that the failure to report $5 million in income is
"material" to a charge of tax fraud.
The tax fraud statute prohibited the filing of any return that the