Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] constitutional jurisprudence, Smith devotes considerable energy to an
additional or alternative statutory argument.
He contends that the legislature's codification of a jury trial waiver
procedure compels us to grant him a new trial, even if the United States and
Wisconsin constitutions do not. We see
no such mandate in the statute, and think it unwise to sever our state's
criminal procedure from well-reasoned constitutional jurisprudence on the basis
of legislation that does not require us to do so.
¶65 Smith's
statutory argument revolves around Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1), which provides
that "criminal cases shall be tried by a
jury . . . unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or
by statement in open court . . . on the record, with the
approval of the court and the consent of the state." As Smith reads it, this provision represents
a legislative decision to extend greater protections to Wisconsin citizens than
those afforded by the state and federal constitutions. To his mind, § 972.02(1) means that
there is no remedy short of retrial for an error such as the one that occurred