Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] language of the Continuing Guaranty is clear and unambiguous. No exclusion of implied warranties is
mentioned; therefore, we will create none.
Columbia Propane, L.P. v. Wis. Gas Co., 2003 WI 38, ¶12, 261
Wis. 2d 70, 661 N.W.2d 766 (explaining that when a contract is expressed
in plain language, we will not rewrite the agreement that the parties
made).
¶28 Excel
also contends that a provision in the Continuing Guaranty is intended to bar
recovery of incidental and consequential damages, no matter under which
contract a breach has occurred. This
argument requires us to examine Wis. Stat. § 402.719, to which Wis. Stat.
§ 402.316(4) refers, with regard to limitation of remedies for breach of
the implied warranties. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 402.719 provides in relevant part:
(3) Consequential
damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is
unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in
the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of
damages where the loss is commercial is not.
¶29 Prior
cases have construed Wis. Stat. § 402.719(3), parsing whether an expressed
limitation of consequential damages was unconscionable. See Sunnyslope Grading, Inc. v.
Miller, Bradford & Risberg, Inc., 148 Wis. 2d 910, 437 N.W.2d 213
(1989); Trinkle v. Schumacher Co., 100 Wis. 2d 13, 301 N.W.2d 255
(Ct. App. 1980). However, those cases
find no application here because they did not address claims for implied warranties
of merchantability or fitness, and further, Excel included no language to limit
damages for the breach of those implied warranties.
¶30 In