Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Stat. § 402.316.
¶24 In
addition to excluding or modifying warranties pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 402.316, a seller also may limit his exposure to damages by limiting the
remedies to which a buyer is entitled.
Wis. Stat. § 402.719; see Murray v. Holiday Rambler, Inc.,
83 Wis. 2d 406, 414, 265 N.W.2d 513 (1978) (explaining that a seller may
restrict a buyer's claims in two ways——by expressly disclaiming all implied
warranties pursuant to § 402.316 or by limiting the buyer's remedies
pursuant to § 402.719).
¶25 Wisconsin
Stat. § 402.316, to which Wis. Stat. § 402.314 and Wis. Stat.
§ 402.315 refer, provides specific methods by which a party may exclude or
modify warranties otherwise available.
Section 402.316 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Words or
conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct
tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as
consistent with each other; but subject to s. 402.202 on parol or extrinsic
evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such
construction is unreasonable.
(2) Subject
to sub. (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or
any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a
writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of
fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude
all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that
"There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
hereof."
(3) Notwithstanding
sub. (2), all of the following apply:
(a) Unless the
circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by
expressions like "as is", "with all faults" or other