Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] [8] It is undisputed that Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc. is an "affiliate" of Sizzler International, Inc.; Sizzler USA is a wholly owned subsidiary of Sizzler International. Sizzler International, Inc. has had no role in this litigation, and any reference to "Sizzler" refers to Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc.
[9] Sizzler sought lost profits, franchise fees, and out-of-pocket expenses as consequential damages.
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 402.314 provides:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (s. 402.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
. . . .
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]
. . . .
(3) Unless excluded or modified (s. 402.316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 402.315 provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under s. 402.316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
[12] Excel relies heavily on Wyatt Industries, Inc. v.