2012 WI 64
[…] The language of the statute provides that a defendant may also contest whether he was lawfully placed under arrest.  As part of this inquiry, the circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by probable cause or reasonable suspicion.

43  If the court concludes that the defendant was not "lawfully placed under arrest," then it has determined the issue set forth in sub. (9)(a)5.a. favorably to the defendant.  Under those circumstances, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(d) provides that "the court shall order that no action be taken on the operating privilege on account of the person's refusal to take the test in question."[12]  

IV

44  We turn to reviewing the circuit court's determination that Anagnos was not lawfully placed under arrest.  The circuit court appeared to base this determination on its conclusion that Deputy Frami did not observe Anagnos violate any law prior to the stop.