2012 WI 64
[…] Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a).  The person is also informed that he may request a refusal hearing in court.  Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)4.

25  The issues that a defendant may raise at a refusal hearing are limited by statute to those set forth in Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)5.  Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(c); see also State v. Nordness, 128 Wis. 2d 15, 381 N.W.2d 300 (1986); Washburn County v. Smith, 2008 WI 23, 308 Wis. 2d 65, 746 N.W.2d 243; State v. Gautschi, 2000 WI App 274, 240 Wis. 2d 83, 622 N.W.2d 24.  If all of the issues under sub. (9)(a)5. are determined adversely to the person, the court shall revoke the person's operating privileges.  Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(d).  However, "[i]f one or more of the issues is determined favorably to the person, the court shall order that no action be taken on the operating privilege on account of the person's refusal to take the test in question."  Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(d).[7]

26  The State argues that by virtue of sub. (9)(a)5.a., a defendant cannot contest the constitutionality of the officer's initial decision to conduct a traffic stop.