Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] jury rendered the verdict. In
Pharmacia's opinion, the circuit court's order vacating the jury's determination
concerning the number of violations was timely, but the ruling reducing the
number of violations from 1,440,000 to 4,578 was in violation of Wis. Stat.
§ 805.16(3) and thus void. Because
that ruling was void, Pharmacia reasons, the timely order vacating the jury's
calculation of violations remains valid, and the number of violations is
therefore frozen at zero. We disagree,
and conclude that the circuit court acted within the timeline set by the
statute.
¶88 Wisconsin
Stat. § 805.16(3) states: "If within 90 days after the verdict is
rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the
judge . . . does not sign an order deciding the motion, the
motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict." Pharmacia would have us apply that provision
to the facts at hand to mean that "the trial court correctly vacated the
answer to Question No. 5 within 90 days of verdict [but] then lost competence to
provide a new answer." However,
§ 805.16(3) cannot sustain such a construction.