Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Before this court, Miller challenges only the investigatory stop. Therefore, we address only that part of the circuit court's decision relevant to the propriety of the investigatory stop.
[15] See Wis. Stat. § 946.41 (providing criminal penalties for anyone who knowingly provides false information to an officer who is acting in an official capacity).
[16] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) allows the appeal and review of the circuit court's denial of a motion to suppress notwithstanding the defendant's subsequent plea of no contest.
[17] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24
provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
[18] There are several types of informants, including a citizen informant——"someone who happens upon a crime or suspicious activity and reports it to police"——who is generally considered among the most reliable informants, State v.