Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Ryan denies violating the court's scheduling order in the first place but maintains that even if he did, the circuit court's decision to exclude Messner and Michaelchuck was an unreasonably harsh sanction. We disagree with Ryan on both counts.
¶57 A circuit court has both statutory and inherent authority to control its docket through a scheduling order, provided that the court first consults with the parties' counsel and any unrepresented party. See Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3); Hefty, 312 Wis. 2d 530, ¶31. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(3)(f) explicitly states that a scheduling order may address "[t]he limitation, control and scheduling of depositions and discovery, including the identification and disclosures of expert witnesses . . . ."
¶58 A party's failure to follow a scheduling order is grounds for
sanctions at the circuit court's discretion.
Wis. Stat. § 802.10(7);
Hefty, 312 Wis. 2d 530, ¶76. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7) provides, in relevant part, that
violations of a scheduling order are subject to Wis.