Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Namely, the government must justly compensate the property owner for the taking. See id. at 537.
¶44 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 codifies the constitutional requirement that a property owner receive just compensation for the taking of his or her property. Because § 32.09 is a statute intended to benefit an owner whose property is taken against his or her will, we afford it liberal construction. See Spiegelberg v. State, 2006 WI 75, ¶31, 291 Wis. 2d 601, 717 N.W.2d 641; Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 742-43, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984).
¶45 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he compensation so determined . . . shall be as of the date of evaluation as fixed by s. 32.05(7)(c) . . . ." Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(7)(c), in turn, defines the "date of evaluation," or the "date of taking," as the date on which the condemnor records its award of damages in the office of the register of deeds of the county wherein the property is located.
¶46 In addition, in the case of a total taking, as is the case with Ryan's property, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(5)(a) provides that "the condemnor shall pay the fair market value of the property taken . . . ."
¶47 "Fair market value" is well-defined by our case law.