2011 WI 83
[…] [10] This amendment was enacted pursuant to 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 3223h. The amendment also repealed Wis. Stat. § 980.06(2)(a)-(c), which permitted the court to enter an initial order for the sexually violent person to be committed to supervised release as opposed to institutional care.
[11] This amendment was enacted pursuant to 2003 Wis. Act 187, §§ 1, 2.
[12] This amendment was made
pursuant to 2005 Wis. Act 434, § 113. 2005
[13] Prior to the amendment, Wis. Stat. § 980.08 read in pertinent part: "Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition [for supervised release] if at least 18 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 6 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked." (Emphasis added.) As amended, § 980.08 reads: "Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition [for supervised release] if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 12 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked." (Emphasis added.)
[14] 2005
[15] 2005
[16] In fact, both parties in their briefs characterized Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg) as ambiguous, differing, of course, on the proper interpretation of its alleged ambiguity.