2011 WI 83
[…] not absolute, and was constitutionally limited when he was determined to be a
sexually violent person under ch. 980. As was discussed supra, that initial
determination required the State to carry the burden of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.
¶86 Further, the original determination of being a sexually violent
person, like a conviction before parole, carries procedural safeguards that
serve to protect the individual's due process rights. See
¶87 We note that there is a marked difference between a petition for supervised release and a petition for discharge under Wis. Stat. § 980.09. Once a discharge petition establishes through pleading and supportive evidence that "facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment," the matter is set for a hearing at which the State has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person still meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.