2011 WI 83
[…] and convincing evidence that supervised release is appropriate. Rachel
II, 324
¶78 In
Carpenter, we acknowledged the legitimate public safety concerns
involved in placing a sexual offender in the community. We concluded that the primary purposes of
"protection of the public and the treatment of convicted sex offenders who
are at a high risk to reoffend . . . constitute significant
nonpunitive and remedial purposes."
Carpenter, 197
¶79 This
prevailing concern for the safety of the public also is evident in amended
§ 980.08(4)(cg)2., which requires a showing that it is "substantially
probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on
supervised release." We have
interpreted "substantially probable" to mean "much more likely
than not." Brown, 279
¶80 A
civil commitment under ch. 980 should not and, due to the statutory
protections, cannot be undertaken lightly.
Nevertheless, the release of a person who has been determined to be