2011 WI 82
[…] As
Judge Flugaur noted, "[i]t's the same transcript that . . . one secretary said she would prefer to run
naked through rush-hour traffic in downtown
[9] The parties dispute whether the 2003 and 2004 assessments are properly
before us.
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(2)(a) provides, in
pertinent part:
The
assessor shall segregate into the following classes on the basis of
use . . . :
1.
Residential.
2.
Commercial.
3.
Manufacturing.
4.
Agricultural.
5.
Undeveloped.
5m.
Agricultural forest.
6.
Productive forest
land.
7.
Other.
8.
[11]
[12] Contrary to Kuehn's
argument, Wis. Stat. § 70.05(5)(d)
does not require that the aggregate value of the commercial class be within 10%
of the other classes. Instead, the
statute requires that the "assessed value of each major class of property
of a taxation district" must be "within 10% of the full value of the
same major class of property . . . during the 4-year
period consisting of the current year and the 3 preceding years . . . ."
[13]