2011 WI 82
[…] [8] The record indicates that the delay between the November 16, 2005
evidentiary hearing before the Board and the March 27, 2008 oral ruling by the
circuit court was due to difficulty in obtaining a transcript of the 2005
hearing. Board of review hearings are
typically tape recorded, and later transcribed if the matter is appealed. As
Judge Flugaur noted, "[i]t's the same transcript that . . . one secretary said she would prefer to run
naked through rush-hour traffic in downtown
[9] The parties dispute whether the 2003 and 2004 assessments are properly
before us.
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(2)(a) provides, in
pertinent part:
The
assessor shall segregate into the following classes on the basis of
use . . . :
1.
Residential.
2.
Commercial.
3.
Manufacturing.
4.
Agricultural.
5.
Undeveloped.
5m.
Agricultural forest.
6.
Productive forest
land.
7.
Other.
8.
[11]
[12] Contrary to Kuehn's
argument, Wis. Stat. § 70.05(5)(d)
does not require that the aggregate value of the commercial class be within 10%
of the other classes. Instead, the
statute requires that the "assessed value of each major class of property