2011 WI 80
[…] Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a).
¶20 We granted review on December 7, 2010, and now reverse the decision of the court of appeals.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶21 This case involves the interpretation of the property tax exemption
statute for not-for-profit hospitals, found in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a). The interpretation of a statute is a question
of law that we review de novo. Hocking
v. City of Dodgeville, 2010 WI 59, ¶17,
326
IV. DISCUSSION
¶22 In
¶23 This case requires us to determine whether the Outpatient Clinic qualifies for the exemption set forth in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a), which exempts real property "used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled."[8] This requires us to consider four issues: (A) whether the Outpatient Clinic is used for the purposes of a hospital and therefore qualifies for the exemption under § 70.11(4m)(a); (B) whether the Outpatient Clinic is a doctor's office and therefore is not exempt under § 70.11(4m)(a); (C)