2011 WI 80
[…] the primary aim." 276
¶49 As the circuit court's findings of fact show, the Outpatient Clinic
is primarily devoted to the diagnosis, treatment and care of the sick, injured,
and disabled. The City ignores that the
Outpatient Clinic's business plan lists and describes several other goals
beyond increasing its profit margin. The
business plan includes the purpose of promoting a greater faith-based
healthcare presence. Additionally, the
circuit court found that
¶50 In light of these facts, we conclude that the Outpatient Clinic is not operated for commercial purposes under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a).
D. Inurement to a Member
¶51 Section 70.11(4m)(a)
exempts hospital property from taxation so long as "no part of the net
earnings . . . inures to the benefit of any
shareholder, member, director or
officer . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) Covenant is a
not-for-profit corporation and is the sole member of
¶52 "[S]tatutory
interpretation begins with the language of the statute." Kalal, 271
¶53 We
interpreted the inurement restriction of Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a) in
¶54 In
other words, the
¶55 In