2011 WI 78
[…] not consistent with ch. DOC 328 or in violation of the law may be admitted as
evidence at the hearing."); Wis.
Admin. Code § HA 2.05(6)(d) (May 2010) ("The administrative law judge may accept hearsay
evidence."); Wis.
Admin. Code § HA 2.05(6)(e) (May 2010) ("The
rules of evidence other than ch. 905, Stats., with respect to privileges do not
apply except that unduly repetitious or irrelevant questions may be
excluded.").
Chapter HA 2 governs procedure and practice for corrections hearings in the Division of Hearings and Appeals.
[23] One method of authentication is Wis. Stat. § 909.015(9): To demonstrate authenticity for process-generated records, the proponent is required to introduce "evidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process or system produces an accurate result."
[24] Authentication is
accomplished "by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter
in question is what its proponent claims."