2011 WI 78
[…] Accordingly, we decline to take the extraordinary step of requiring expert testimony to introduce evidence of the EMD at issue here.
¶41 Even where expert testimony is not required, the proponent of
non-testimonial evidence is usually required to lay the foundation for the
admissibility of that evidence through lay witnesses. The admissibility of the
EMD report is governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 909.01
and 909.015. A foundation for
admissibility is laid under § 909.01 "by evidence sufficient to
support a finding that the matter in question is what the proponent
claims." Section 909.015 provides
"[b]y way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation,"
examples of how to satisfy the requirements of § 909.01. Among the examples of authentication and
identification, the statute suggests:
(9) Process or system. Evidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process or system produces an accurate result.