2011 WI 77
[…] interpretation of "acting together."
The
¶36 To
illustrate, if two of the three board members in attendance from Cedarburg had
voted to discontinue the highway, the absence of two other members would not
have invalidated Cedarburg's approval of discontinuance. That principle does not determine whether
"acting together" means that individual votes from different towns
are counted in the aggregate.
¶37 For
its part, Cedarburg points to Wis. Stat. § 83.42(5) as an example of a
highway decision requiring separate approval by all affected
municipalities. Section 83.42(5) governs
the modification of rustic roads and provides that where highways are under the
jurisdiction of two or more municipalities, they "may not be designated
rustic roads or be withdrawn from the rustic roads system until after approval
by: (a) The governing bodies of all affected municipalities." Wis. Stat. § 83.42(5) (emphasis added). This section demonstrates that the legislature
has envisioned at least one scenario in which a single municipality holds veto
power over highway decisions. However,
the language in § 82.21(2) is not as explicit as the language in