2011 WI 77
[…] interpreted.
¶41 The
court of appeals looked to a case from
¶42 We
disagree with the court of appeals. To
read the words "as one board" into the mandate that the boards act
together adds words to the statute that the legislature did not include. We decline to read into the statute words the
legislature did not see fit to write. Cnty.
of Dane v. LIRC, 2009 WI 9, ¶33, 315
¶43 In
sum, examining statutory context and some case law in addition to plain
language does not eliminate the ambiguity.
Therefore, we turn to the statute's legislative history.
¶44 Chapter
82 was created by 2003
¶45 Former
§ 80.11 governed highways on town lines where only town boards were
involved, while former § 80.12 governed highways on and across town and
other municipal boundaries. Former § 80.11(1)
read: "Whenever it is considered necessary to lay out, alter, widen or
discontinue a highway upon the line between two
towns . . . it shall be done by the supervisors of the two
towns acting together . . . ." This section can be traced back to the
1870s.
¶46 Town
line roads have been the subject of state legislation since statehood. See