2011 WI 77
[…] ¶79 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J. (dissenting). I address two issues: certiorari as the prescribed method of judicial
review and aggregating the votes of two town boards.
¶80 First,
I conclude that the prescribed method of judicial review by certiorari under
Wis. Stat. §§ 82.15 and 68.13 precludes the
¶81 Second,
although I conclude that the
I
¶82 Wisconsin
Stat. §§ 82.15 and 68.13(1) authorize a party to a proceeding
relating to highway orders to seek certiorari review in the circuit court
within 30 days of receipt of the final determination. See majority op., ¶¶64-66.
¶83 Section
82.15 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a highway order, or a
refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13."
¶84 Section
68.13(1) establishes judicial review for a broad range of decisions of
municipal authorities: "Any party
to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by
certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination.