2011 WI 77
[…] ¶80 First,
I conclude that the prescribed method of judicial review by certiorari under
Wis. Stat. §§ 82.15 and 68.13 precludes the
¶81 Second,
although I conclude that the
I
¶82 Wisconsin
Stat. §§ 82.15 and 68.13(1) authorize a party to a proceeding
relating to highway orders to seek certiorari review in the circuit court
within 30 days of receipt of the final determination. See majority op., ¶¶64-66.
¶83 Section
82.15 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a highway order, or a
refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13."
¶84 Section
68.13(1) establishes judicial review for a broad range of decisions of
municipal authorities: "Any party
to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by
certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination. The court may affirm or reverse the final
determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings
consistent with the court's decision."
¶85 The
Dawsons failed to seek certiorari review within 30 days of receipt of the final
determination.
¶86 Rather,
the
¶87 I
agree with the majority opinion that "where a method of review is
prescribed by statute, 'that prescribed method is exclusive,'" majority
op., ¶69, and that the
¶88 I