2011 WI 71
[…] ¶28 While we find the reasoning of Gillen to be instructive, we
conclude that its holding is inapplicable to the present case. In contrast to the plaintiffs in Gillen,
E-Z does not seek immediate
injunctive relief under § 133.16.
Rather, E-Z seeks declaratory relief and damages under Wis. Stat.
§ 133.18.[11] Unlike immediate injunctive relief, which
"is designed to prevent injury," Gillen, 219
¶29 We therefore hold that § 133.18 does not contain a specific statutory scheme in conflict with the notice of claim requirements found in § 893.80.[14]
2. Legislative Preference for Prompt Resolution
¶30 The second factor we consider is "whether enforcement of Wis.
Stat. § 893.80
would hinder a legislative preference for a prompt resolution of the type of
claim under consideration." Town
of
¶31 Wisconsin Stat. § 133.18(5) requires that "[e]ach civil action under this chapter and each motion or other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date."