2011 WI 71
[…] requirements. Gillen, 219
c. Purposes underlying Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)
¶74 The third part of the test for assessing a claimed exception to the
directives of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)
is whether the purposes underlying § 893.80(1)
would be furthered by requiring that a notice of claim be filed. The purposes underlying § 893.80(1) are to
permit timely investigation of claims so that the facts are not stale and to
facilitate settlement of those that are meritorious. Thorp v. Town of Lebanon, 2000 WI 60, ¶¶23, 28, 235
¶75 In addition, in this step, it is worth noting that Wis. Stat. § 133.18(4) provides,
"A cause of action arising under this chapter does not accrue until the
discovery, by the aggrieved person, of the facts constituting the cause of
action." The circuit court
concluded that the "event" that gives rise to the obligation to give
notice within 120 days is the June 2003 signing of the contract between Waste
Management and
¶76 Furthermore, if Wis.