2011 WI 71
[…] [Counsel for E-Z]: Let me find it. Well, maybe it would be better stated as to——as to declaratory relief, that is declaring the contract by illegal I think is the way I phrased it in my complaint.
[12] "Declaratory
relief" is "a binding adjudication that establishes the rights and
other legal relations of the parties without providing for or ordering
enforcement." Black's Law
Dictionary 846 (7th ed. 1999). In
contrast, "injunctive relief" entitles a party to "a court order
commanding or preventing an action,"
[13] Wisconsin Stat.
§ 133.18(1)(b) states that "[n]o damages, interest on damages, costs
or attorney fees may be recovered under this chapter from any local
governmental unit or against any official or employee of a local governmental
unit who acted in an official capacity."
Subsection (1)(b) is seemingly in tension with § 133.18(6), which
caps the amount of monetary damages a plaintiff may recover in a suit against a
governmental entity. The circuit court,
relying on subsection (1)(b), struck E-Z's request for treble damages, costs,