2011 WI 71
[…] Stat. § 893.80. See Ecker Bros. v. Calumet Cnty., 2009 WI App 112, ¶6, 321 Wis. 2d 51, 722 N.W.2d 240; Oak Creek Citizen's Action Comm. v. City of Oak Creek, 2007 WI App 196, ¶7, 304 Wis. 2d 702, 738 N.W.2d 168; Nesbitt Farms, LLC v. City of Madison, 2003 WI App 122, ¶9, 265 Wis. 2d 422, 665 N.W.2d 379. We find the Town of Burke test appropriate and therefore apply it to determine whether antitrust actions brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 133.18 are exempt from the notice of claim requirements found in § 893.80.
1. Specific Statutory Scheme
¶25 The first factor we consider is "whether there is a specific
statutory scheme for which the plaintiff seeks exemption" from the notice
of claim requirements found in Wis. Stat. § 893.80. Town
of
¶26 In the instant case, the court of appeals relied on our decision in
Gillen v. City of Neenah to conclude that the statutory scheme for antitrust actions
brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 133.18