2011 WI 71
[…] Rather, E-Z seeks declaratory relief and damages under Wis. Stat.
§ 133.18.[11] Unlike immediate injunctive relief, which
"is designed to prevent injury," Gillen, 219
¶29 We therefore hold that § 133.18 does not contain a specific statutory scheme in conflict with the notice of claim requirements found in § 893.80.[14]
2. Legislative Preference for Prompt Resolution
¶30 The second factor we consider is "whether enforcement of Wis.
Stat. § 893.80
would hinder a legislative preference for a prompt resolution of the type of
claim under consideration." Town
of
¶31 Wisconsin Stat. § 133.18(5) requires that "[e]ach civil action under this chapter and each motion or other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date." This language demonstrates the legislature's preference for the prompt resolution of antitrust claims brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 133.18. E-Z argues that applying the notice of claim requirements found in Wis.