2011 WI 71
[…] (b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk . . . and the claim is disallowed.
¶67 Although
we once stated that Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1) applies to all types of
actions, not just to tort actions, DNR v. City of Waukesha, 184
¶68 Based
on our analysis in Auchinleck, a three-part test has evolved by which
courts assess whether the claimant is required to comply with Wis. Stat.
§ 893.80(1) for the claim presented.
"(1) whether there is a specific statutory scheme for which the plaintiff seeks exemption; (2) whether enforcement of § 893.80(1), Stats., would hinder a legislative preference for a prompt resolution of the type of claim under consideration; and (3) whether the purposes for which § 893.80(1) was enacted would be furthered by requiring that a notice of claim be filed."
2.
¶69 E-Z claims anticompetitive conduct that it alleges is regulated by ch. 133, specifically Wis. Stat. § 133.03(1). Section 133.03(1) addresses anticompetitive contracts in restraint of trade. Section 133.03(1) provides in relevant part: "Unlawful contracts; conspiracies.