2011 WI 71
[…] ¶32 This is so because ordinarily a plaintiff has six years to seek
damages pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 133.18. See § 133.18(2).
However, if a plaintiff advances a claim against a governmental entity,
it is subject to the notice of claim requirements. See
¶33 Accordingly,
we hold that enforcing the general notice of claim requirements found in Wis.
Stat. § 893.80 promotes, rather than hinders, the legislature’s preference
for prompt resolution of such claims.
3. Furthering the Purposes of the Notice of Claim Statute
¶34 The third factor we consider is "whether the purpose for which
§ 893.80(1) was
enacted would be furthered by requiring that a notice of claim be
filed." Town of
¶35 E-Z argues that the legislative purpose of
Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)
was furthered when
¶36 We find E-Z's argument unpersuasive. First, applying the notice of claim statute to antitrust actions brought pursuant to Wis.