2011 WI 71
[…] (injunctive relief, temporary and permanent, and attorney fees may be
accorded); and Wis. Stat. § 133.18 (damages and attorney fees are
available). Accordingly, I conclude that
E-Z's § 133.03(1) claim is part of a specific statutory scheme and
therefore, it satisfies the first part of the requisite test for an exception
to the directives of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1).[23]
b.
Preference for prompt resolution
¶72 The
next step is to assess whether enforcement of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1) would
contravene a legislative preference for prompt resolution of ch. 133 claims.
¶73 Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 133.16
provides for both temporary and permanent injunctive relief. It directs, "pending the filing of the
answer . . . [a court] may, at any
time, upon proper notice, make such temporary restraining order or prohibition
as is just." We have noted that a
statutory scheme that provides for immediate injunctive relief is inconsistent
with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)'s
requirements. Gillen, 219
c. Purposes underlying Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)
¶74 The third part of the test for assessing a claimed exception to the
directives of Wis.