2011 WI 63
[…] Indeed, the circuit court, the court of appeals,[20] and the State[21] agree with the defendant that the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly exhibited the harmful material to the child.  This court also agrees with the defendant on this legal point.

33  As the defendant, the circuit court, the court of appeals, the State, and this court know, the supreme court in State v. Thiel, 183 Wis. 2d 505, 535, 515 N.W.2d 847 (1994), interpreted Wis. Stat. § 948.11 to mean that "an individual violates [the statute] if he or she, aware of the nature of the material, knowingly offers or presents for inspection to a specific minor or minors material defined as harmful to children . . ." (emphasis added).[22]

34  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11, construed narrowly as Thiel instructs, is the law.  The circuit court must instruct the jury according to that law.