2011 WI 63
[…] Second, the circuit court erroneously refused to allow the defendant to make an offer of proof that the defendant offered to take a polygraph examination prior to being represented, believing that the polygraph results would be admissible.  The State's brief (citing State v. Pfaff, 2004 WI App 31, 26, 269 Wis. 2d 786, 676 N.W.2d 562) acknowledges the appropriate law:  "Although polygraph test results are always inadmissible, an offer to take a polygraph test may be admissible."

[4] Wis. Stat. § 948.11.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.055 states in full:

(1) Whoever intentionally causes a child who has not attained 18 years of age to view or listen to sexually explicit conduct may be penalized as provided in sub. (2) if the viewing or listening is for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the actor or humiliating or degrading the child.

(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) is guilty of:

(a) A Class F felony if the child has not attained the age of 13 years.

(b) A Class H felony if the child has attained the age of 13 years but has not attained the age of 18 years.

[6] State v. Burris, 2011 WI 32, 44, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 797 N.W.2d 430.

[7] Ferguson, 317 Wis. 2d 586, ¶9.

An erroneous instruction is not necessarily prejudicial error.  State v.