2011 WI 63
[…] California, 494 U.S. 370, 380 (1990).

[12] State v. Lohmeier, 205 Wis. 2d 183, 194, 556 N.W.2d 90 (1996).

[13] See ¶¶45-61, below.

[14] State v. Lohmeier, 205 Wis. 2d 183, 194, 556 N.W.2d 90 (1996).

Were we to consider the defendant's challenge as asserting that the jury instruction was legally incorrect, our analysis would be substantially the same.  For the reasons set forth, we would conclude that the instruction was not a correct statement of the law and was prejudicial error.  State v. Harvey, 2002 WI 93, ¶44, 254 Wis. 2d 442, 647 N.W.2d 189.

[15] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) defines the crime as follows:

(2)(a) Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the following applies:

1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years.

2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.

[16] Pattern criminal jury instruction 2142 reads as follows:

Statutory Definition of the Crime

     Exposing a child to harmful material, as defined in § 948.11(2)(a) of the Criminal Code of Wisconsin, is committed by one who, with knowledge of the character and content of material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration and [knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years][has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.]

State's Burden of Proof

     Before you may find the defendant guilty of this offense, the State must prove by evidence which satisfies you beyond a reasonable doubt that the following four elements were present.

Elements of the Crime That the State Must Prove