2011 WI 63
[…] It reads in part:

     (2)  Criminal Penalties. (a) Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the following applies:

     1.   The person knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years.

     2.   The person has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.

Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a).

100 A person looking at this statute might wonder why the statute does not read as follows: "Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony."

101 When ch. 948 of the statutes was created in 1988,[43] Wis.