2011 WI 63
[…] Stat. § 948.11(2)(a).  Indeed, both the pattern jury instruction and the instruction given in this case track the exact language of § 948.11(2)(a).  In a different case, under a different set of facts, this identical jury instruction might not pose any constitutional concerns. 

I. ANALYSIS

A. The jury instruction was a legally
correct statement of the law.

117 The jury instruction on Count 1 tracked the exact language of Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a).  Section 948.11(2)(a) provides that a person is guilty of a Class I felony if he or she "with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration" and either (1) "knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years" or, alternatively, (2) "has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan."