2011 WI 63
[…] 91  The defendant complains that the circuit court's "wait and see" approach to the jury's questions violated his constitutional rights to trial by an impartial jury and to be present with counsel at all critical stages of the trial.

92  The defendant does not contest that the circuit court has discretion to determine what, if any, re-instruction is given.  The circuit court is vested with discretion in determining the necessity for, the extent of, and the form of any jury re-instruction.  State v. Hubbard, 2008 WI 92, 57, 313 Wis. 2d 1, 752 N.W.2d 839.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(5) provides that "[a]fter the jury retires, the court may reinstruct the jury as to all or any part of the instructions previously given, or may give supplementary instructions as it deems appropriate."

93  The defendant contends, however, that a defendant has a right to be present and represented by counsel, so that he may represent his interests in a circuit court's communications with a deliberating jury.