2011 WI 63
[…] 131 As mentioned earlier, the circuit court misapplied Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) when it instructed the jury that it must be satisfied beyond a reasonable a doubt that Gonzalez "had face-to-face contact with [A.G.] before or during the exhibition or playing of the [harmful] material."  As the lead opinion explains, the instruction on "face-to-face contact" is generally applicable to Internet transactions, in which the defendant may assert the affirmative defense under § 948.11(2)(c) that he or she "had reasonable cause to believe the child had attained the age of 18 years."  See lead op., ¶52; Wis JI——Criminal 2142A.  In such cases, the State bears the burden of proving that the defendant had "face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan" of the harmful material and therefore had knowledge of the child's age.  § 948.11(2)(a)2.; see also State v. Weidner, 2000 WI 52, 235 Wis. 2d 306, 611 N.W.2d 684.