2011 WI 63
[…] However, I agree with the lead opinion that in light of these proceedings as a whole, Gonzalez has met his burden of demonstrating a reasonable likelihood that the jury applied the legally correct jury instruction in a manner that violates the constitution.

139 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.

140 I am authorized to state that Justice PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK joins this concurrence.

 


 

 

 



[1] State v. Gonzalez, 2010 WI App 104, 328 Wis. 2d 182, 789 N.W.2d 365.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) (2005-06) defines the crime as follows:

(2)(a) Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the following applies:

1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years.

2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] The defendant argues that the circuit court made several erroneous evidentiary rulings.  "[E]rroneous evidentiary rulings can, in combination, rise to the level of a due process violation."