2011 WI 63
[…] But without any modification of the instruction to explicitly require the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly exhibited the harmful material to the child, or to provide an instruction relating to an accident theory of defense, there is a reasonable likelihood that the instruction was misleading in the present case. 

[38] In the criminal statutes, as well as in ordinary parlance, the words "intentional" and "knowing" denote a state of mind. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(1) provides that "[w]hen criminal intent is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 951, such intent is indicated by the term 'intentionally', the phrase 'with intent to', the phrase 'with intent that', or some form of the verbs 'know' or 'believe'." 

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(2) provides that "'[k]now' requires only that the actor believes that the specified fact exists." 

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(3) defines "intentionally" to include knowledge:  "'Intentionally' means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.  In addition, except as provided in [§ 939.23] sub. (6), the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word 'intentionally'."

[39] Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3), quoted above.

[40] State v. Anderson, 2006 WI 77, ¶¶67-69, 291 Wis. 2d 673, 717 N.W.2d 74.

[41] In 2006, the Conference of Chief Justices adopted a resolution encouraging the use of the ABA Principles for Juries and Jury Trials as a best practice standard.