2011 WI 63
[…] In the criminal statutes, the terms "knowingly" and "intentionally" have distinct and particularized meanings.  Compare Wis. Stat. § 939.23(2) with § 939.23(3).

The lead opinion also falsely insinuates that Count 1 and Count 2 are somehow interrelated.  A violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a), Count 1, is separate and distinct from a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.055(1), Count 2.  As the jury instructions make explicit, the crimes are comprised of entirely different elements.  Compare Wis JI——Criminal 2142 with Wis JI——Criminal 2125.  Notably, a person is guilty of violating Wis. Stat. § 948.055(1) if he or she "intentionally causes a child who has not attained 18 years of age to view or listen to sexually explicit conduct" and does so "for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the actor or humiliating or degrading the child."  If the child is under the age of 13, then the actor is guilty of a Class F felony.  § 948.055(2)(a).  In comparison, neither criminal "intention" nor sexual arousal is an element of Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a).  A violation of § 948.11(2)(a) is a Class I felony.