2011 WI 56
[…] legislature's significant reorganization of Wis. Stat. chs. 80 and 81
(2001-02). See 2003
[5] Finding that Highway B
is indisputably a recorded, laid out highway, the court of appeals concluded
that Highway B, as a matter of law, has a four rod right-of-way pursuant to
Wis. Stat. § 82.50(1). Affeldt v. Green Lake Cnty., No.
2009AP2315, unpublished slip op., ¶15
(Wis. Ct. App. July 28, 2010). The court
of appeals' application of § 82.50(1)
is in error. Even assuming for the sake
of argument that Highway B constitutes a town road, by the statute's plain
language, § 82.50
does not apply to town roads existing on October 1, 1992. § 82.50(3);
see also 1999
[6] For purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 82, § 82.01(11) defines the term "worked" as "action of the town in regularly maintaining a highway for public use, including hauling gravel, grading, clearing or plowing, and any other maintenance by or on behalf of the town on the road."
[7]
[8] See supra note 4.
[9] The dissent's analysis is
based entirely upon an assumption that Resolution No. 38 qualifies as an
"order" of the County's board of supervisors laying out Highway B for
purposes of satisfying Wis. Stat. § 80.41 (1939). See dissent, ¶78 ("Green Lake