2011 WI 56
[…] In the second instance, the laid out highway is presumed to be 66 feet (four rods) wide. § 82.31(1).
¶37
¶38 Accordingly, in applying Wis. Stat. § 82.31 to Highway B, the analysis proceeds as follows:
(1) Is Highway B a "recorded highway that has been laid out"? See § 82.31(1).
(2) Is Highway B a "laid out highway" but not "fully and sufficiently described or recorded" or the records for which "have been lost or destroyed"? See § 82.31(1). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.
(3) Is Highway B an "unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years"? See § 82.31(2)(a). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.
¶39 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 82 defines several of the aforementioned terms,
including "[l]aid out," § 82.01(4),
"[r]ecorded highway," § 82.01(8),
and "[u]nrecorded highway," § 82.01(10).