2011 WI 56
[…] Stat. § 82.31. The analysis proceeds as follows:
(1)
Is Highway B a "recorded highway that has
been laid out"? See § 82.31(1). That is, was an order laying out Highway B,
or a certified copy thereof, filed in the office of the town clerk of the towns
in which Highway B is situated? See
(2) Is Highway B a "laid out highway" but not "fully and sufficiently described or recorded" or the records for which "have been lost or destroyed"? See § 82.31(1). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.
(3) Is Highway B an "unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years"? See § 82.31(2)(a). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.
¶45 Still, as the Affeldts point out, the analysis does not necessarily
end there. The four rod presumptions
under Wis. Stat. § 82.31(1)
and (2)(a) are rebuttable. See Barrows
v.
3. The rebuttable
presumptions under
¶46 As
previously described, Wis. Stat. § 82.31 sets forth two presumptions as to
the width of highways, both providing for a width of 66 feet (four rods). The first stated four rod presumption applies
to all laid out highways that are not "fully and sufficiently
described or recorded or for which the records have been lost or destroyed . . . ." § 82.31(1). This first stated presumption has existed in
the statutes since 1885. See § 1, ch. 102, Laws of 1885; Barrows,
8
¶47 The second stated four rod presumption applies to "any
unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or
more . . . ."
¶48 In Barrows, this court provided insight into the type of
evidence that is sufficient to rebut the four rod presumptions under Wis. Stat.
§ 82.31(1) and
(2)(a). In that case, landowners, the
Barrows, instituted inverse condemnation proceedings against
¶49 As