2011 WI 54
[…] 225
¶43 Contrary
to the Village's argument, this does not create a permit system without
standards. The Village's argument
ignores the reality of how the DNR exercises its authority and complies with
its duty within the statutory standards.
As with many other environmental statutes, within the general statutory
framework, the DNR utilizes its expertise and exercises its discretion to make
what, by necessity, are fact-specific determinations.[34] General standards are common in environmental
statutes and are included elsewhere in the high capacity well statutes. See, e.g., Wis. Stat.
§ 281.35(5)(d)1. (requiring the DNR to make a finding "[t]hat no
public water rights in navigable waters will be adversely affected" before
issuing a permit). The fact that these
are broad standards does not make them non-existent ones.
¶44 We
conclude that the meaning of these provisions is clear: the DNR has the
authority and a general duty to consider potential environmental harm to waters