2011 WI 54
[…] waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private. . . . The purpose of this subchapter
is to grant necessary powers and to organize a comprehensive program under a
single state agency for the enhancement of the quality management and
protection of all waters of the state, ground and surface, public and
private. To the end that these vital
purposes may be accomplished, this subchapter and all rules and orders
promulgated under this subchapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the
policy objectives set forth in this subchapter.
Wisconsin Stat. § 281.12(1) further sets
forth the DNR's powers and duties under subsection II of Wis. Stat. ch. 281, "The department shall
have general supervision and control over the waters of the state. It shall carry out the planning, management
and regulatory programs necessary for implementing the policy and purpose of
this chapter."
¶36 In
subchapter II of Wis. Stat. ch. 281, the legislature has further directed the
DNR to regulate high capacity wells.
¶37 For
wells with a capacity of between 100,000 and 2,000,000 gpd, the DNR must review
the well permit application using the formal environmental review process in
Wis.