2011 WI 49
[…] Guy, 172 Wis. 2d 86, 94-95, 492 N.W.2d 311 (1992) ("The constant refrain in these [protective search] cases has been that the need for police to protect themselves can justify a limited frisk for weapons.") and Johnson, 2007 WI 32, ¶¶26, 37 n.13 ("The sole justification for the [protective] search is the protection of the police officers and others nearby.").
[7] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.
[8] Wis. Stat. § 971.31 (10) states, "An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint."
[9] State v. Buchanan, 2009AP2934-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶8 (Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2010).