2011 WI 37
[…] III

18  Statutory interpretation begins with the text of the statute.  Statutory language is construed according to its common and approved usage; technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.[9]  Statutes are interpreted to give effect to each word and to avoid surplusage.[10]  The statutory language is examined within the context in which it is used.[11]  An interpretation that fulfills the purpose of the statute is favored over one that undermines the purpose.[12]  

19  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) provides:

(3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if:

. . . 

(d) The award of the condemnation commission under s. 32.05(9) or 32.06(8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15% and neither party appeals the award to the circuit court; . . . .

20  In analyzing the text of 32.28(3)(d), we point out that in the instant case the award of the condemnation commission was made under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(8); no jurisdictional offer was made; no jurisdictional offer was required under the statutes; the condemnor made a written offer; the condemnation commission award, $10,000, exceeds the agreed price, $7,750, by more than $700 and 15%; and neither party appealed the award to the circuit court.     

21  The focus of the present case is on that part of the text of Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) that requires that the county condemnation commission award "exceed[ ] . . . the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer" (emphasis added).