2011 WI 37
[…] We consider but are not persuaded by various arguments ATC makes criticizing the circuit court's and our interpretation of Wis. Stat. §§ 32.06(2a) and 32.28(3)(d) that the condemnees in the present case shall be awarded litigation expenses.  Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals. 

By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed. 


 

 

 



[1] Klemm v. Am. Transmission Co., LLC, 2010 WI App 131, 329 Wis. 2d 415, 791 N.W.2d 233.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(1) defines "litigation expenses" as "the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter."

[3] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) applies when neither party appeals the award to the circuit court.  In the present case, neither party appealed the commission's award to the circuit court.