2011 WI 37
[…] The statute requires the condemnor to record any conveyance from the owner to the condemnor "executed as a result of negotiations under this subsection."[7] 

9   In addition, under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a), the condemnor must record a certificate of compensation detailing among other matters the compensation for the acquisition.  The condemnor must also serve a copy of the certificate of compensation on the owner, including "a notice of the right to appeal [six months from the date of recording the certificate] the amount of compensation under this subsection."    

10  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(2a) provides in relevant part as follows:

(2a) Agreed price. Before making the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner . . . of the property . . . for the purchase of the same. . . . The condemnor shall record any conveyance by or on behalf of the owner of the property to the condemnor executed as a result of negotiations under this subsection with the register of deeds. . . . The condemnor shall also record a certificate of compensation stating . . . the compensation for such acquisition.  The condemnor shall serve upon . . . [the owner] the statement and a notice of the right to appeal the amount of compensation under this subsection.  Any person named in the certificate may, within 6 months after the date of its recording, appeal from the amount of compensation therein stated by filing a petition with the judge of the circuit court of the county in which the property is located for proceedings to determine the amount of just compensation. . . . The judge shall forthwith assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under sub. (8) . . . (emphasis added).

11  ATC provided the condemnees with an appraisal that estimated the fair market value of the easement at $7,750.  The condemnees agreed to convey the easement for that price.  Proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a), ATC recorded a conveyance from the condemnees to ATC, as well as the certificate of compensation (in proper statutory form) in the amount of $7,750.

12  In compliance with Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a), the condemnees filed a Notice of Appeal and Petition with the judge of the circuit court for Marathon County.  Adhering to the statute, the circuit court referred the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for a hearing under § 32.06(8).  The commission awarded the condemnees $10,000 as just compensation for the value of the easement.

13  Following the commission's award, ATC and the condemnees negotiated a settlement for $30,000 as compensation for the easement.