2011 WI 37
[…] 34  The court of appeals' emphasis on the article "the" in its interpretation of § 32.28(3)(d) cannot be consistently applied in interpreting § 32.28(3) and § 32.06(2a). 

35  The article "the" is used throughout § 32.06(2a), when the article "a" or "an" might be more grammatically correct.  For instance, § 32.06(2a) provides that "the condemnor shall consider the owner's appraisal under sub. (2)(b)" (emphasis added), although an owner may not always obtain an appraisal.  Likewise, the first words in Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a) are: "Before making the jurisdictional offer . . . " (emphasis added).