2011 WI 37
[…] If the legislature concludes that we have not correctly interpreted Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d), the legislature may amend the statutes. 

78  Finally, ATC argues that if the court concludes that Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) applies in the present case, the court must address an additional issue.  The court must determine, according to ATC, the starting point for awardable litigation expenses under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(1), which provides that the owner is not entitled to litigation expenses incurred prior to the need to "prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commission."