2011 WI 32
[…] (b) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.

(c) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 2 years, but not more than 5 years, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 4 years.   

(d) The maximum term of imprisonment for a felony not specified in par. (b) or (c) may be increased by not more than 3 years.

[5] Wis. Stat. § 941.29 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is subject to the requirements and penalties of this section if he or she has been:

(a) Convicted of a felony in this state.

 . . . .

(2) A person specified in sub. (1) is guilty of a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the following circumstances:

(a) The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1) (a) or (b).

[6] Because the court of appeals reversed based on its conclusion that the supplemental jury instruction was erroneous, the court of appeals did not address Burris's three other claims.