2011 WI 32
[…] 104 For the reasons set forth, I dissent.


 

 

 

 

 



[1] State v. Burris, No. 2009AP956-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2010).

[2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Wis. Stat. § 940.23(1)(a) provides: "Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony."

[4] Wis. Stat. § 939.63 provides in relevant part:

(1) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

(a) The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months.    

(b) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.

(c) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 2 years, but not more than 5 years, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 4 years.   

(d) The maximum term of imprisonment for a felony not specified in par. (b) or (c) may be increased by not more than 3 years.

[5] Wis. Stat. § 941.29 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is subject to the requirements and penalties of this section if he or she has been:

(a) Convicted of a felony in this state.

 . . . .

(2) A person specified in sub.