2011 WI 31
[…] Stat.
§ 893.72. While this court has
recognized an apparent conflict between Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12) and the
more general right to file a civil action under Wis. Stat. § 893.72 to
contest a special assessment, see Bornemann v. City of
¶39 Accordingly,
whether Emjay classifies its challenge to the special assessments as a notice
of appeal under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12) or as a complaint comprised of
separate causes of action is a distinction without a difference: because all of
Emjay's claims are based upon the special assessments that
¶40 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(12)(e) lists only two types of appeals that are excepted from the 90-day period of appeal in subsection (12)(a): "appeals based [1] on fraud or [2] on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of limitation." Emjay concedes that its appeal is not based on any "latent defects in the construction of the improvement." See § 66.0703(12)(e). Instead, Emjay argues that the 90-day period of appeal in § 66.0703(12)(a) does not apply in this case because the special assessments are fraudulent.