2011 WI 31
[…] m. The Director of Public Works did not produce any estimate of the entire cost of the improvements or a statement of the final cost of the improvements to be part of the report.
n. The Director of Public Works did not make any statement that each property against which the special assessments were levied had been inspected and were benefitted, setting forth the basis of such benefit.
o. The report of the Director of Public Works was never filed with the Village Clerk.
p.
The Village [of
q.
The Village [of
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(8)(c) states: "When the governing body finally determines to proceed with the work or improvement, it shall approve the plans and specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the report as finally approved." "[T]he report" in subsection (8)(c) refers to the report that a designated municipal officer or employee must prepare at the proposal stage of the special assessment. See § 66.0703(4), (5).
[6]
[7]