2011 WI 31
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 112 (7th ed. 1999); see also Park Ave. Plaza v. City of Mequon, 2008 WI App 39, ¶17, 308 Wis. 2d 439, 747 N.W.2d 703 ("A special benefit has the effect of furnishing an uncommon advantage to a property. An uncommon advantage is one that differs in kind, rather than in degree, from the benefits enjoyed by the general public." (Internal citation omitted.)).
¶26 A municipality's power to levy special assessments against private property
owners is statutory. Steinbach v.
Green Lake Sanitary Dist., 2006 WI 63, ¶13, 291
¶27 In addition, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a), the governing body of any city, town or village may, by resolution, "levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement." Furthermore, § 66.0703(1)(a) permits the municipality to fund the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(4)-(8) then outlines the procedure by which the municipality must exercise its power to levy special assessments, culminating in the adoption of a final resolution under subsection (8)(c)[5] and the publication of the final resolution under subsection (8)(d).[6]
¶29 Of significance to this case, Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12) provides the exclusive procedure by which an aggrieved property owner may appeal from the municipality's adoption of a final resolution to levy special assessments under § 66.0703(8)(c). Section 66.0703(12)(a) states, in relevant part:
A person having an interest in a parcel of land affected by a determination of the governing body, under sub. (8)(c) . . . , may, within 90 days after the date of the notice or of the publication of the final resolution under sub. (8)(d), appeal the determination to the circuit court of the county in which the property is located. . . .
In other words, pursuant to § 66.0703(12)(a), a
90-day period of appeal commences once the municipality publishes its final
resolution levying the special assessments or once the municipality mails
notice of the final resolution to interested persons, whichever is later. See Mayek v.