2011 WI 30
[…] paternity[.]").
1995 Wis. Act 275, §§ 82-84 broadened the statute so that it could be applied
to mothers as well as fathers, marital children as well as nonmarital children,
and fathers for whom paternity was adjudicated prior to the filing of the TPR
petition. Note to 1995
[30] Compare Quilloin, 434 U.S. at 256 ("[Quilloin] has never exercised actual or legal custody over his child, and thus has never shouldered any significant responsibility with respect to the daily supervision, education, protection, or care of the child.") with Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6) (1979) ("'[S]ubstantial parental relationship' means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.").
[31] Those grounds are abandonment, relinquishment, continuing need of protection or services, continuing parental disability, child abuse, incestuous parenthood, homicide or solicitation to commit homicide of parent, parenthood as a result of sexual assault, commission of a serious felony against one of the person's children, and prior involuntary termination of parental rights to another child.
[32] In full, Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)
provides:
(a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.
(b) In this subsection, "substantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.