2011 WI 24
[…] Again, the term is undefined and does not appear to unambiguously include an insured's contractual right to defense and indemnification.
[15] We recognize that a
recent decision of the
We do not find the
[16] A wrongful death action
compensates the beneficiaries "for the pecuniary benefits which they would
have derived from the earning power of the decedent had he or she lived"
and "the loss of the relational interest existing between the
beneficiaries and the decedent." Weiss
v. Regent Properties, Ltd., 118
[17] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) provides in part: "If there are no such surviving minor children, the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse or domestic partner of the deceased; if no spouse or domestic partner survives, to the deceased's lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased's brothers and sisters."
[18] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(3) provides: "If separate actions are brought for the same wrongful death, they shall be consolidated on motion of any party. Unless such consolidation is so effected that a single judgment may be entered protecting all defendants and so that satisfaction of such judgment shall extinguish all liability for the wrongful death, no action shall be permitted to proceed except that of the personal representative."
[19] In addition to its inconsistency with Keithley and Chang, it appears that the Bruflat court's brief discussion of the wrongful death statute was based on an error of law.