2011 WI 19
[…] (d) Any more stringent limitations, including those:

1. Necessary to meet federal or state water quality standards, or schedules of compliance established by the department; or

2. Necessary to comply with any applicable federal law or regulation; or

3. Necessary to avoid exceeding total maximum daily loads established pursuant to a continuing planning process developed under s. 283.83.

(e) Any more stringent legally applicable requirements necessary to comply with an approved areawide waste treatment management plan.

(f) Groundwater protection standards established under ch. 160.

§ 283.31(3).

45  Wisconsin Stat. § 283.63 provides the procedure to which interested persons[14] may petition the DNR for review of any "denial, modification, suspension or revocation" of a WPDES permit, or of "the reasonableness of or necessity for any term or condition of any issued, reissued or modified permit."  § 283.63(1).  Pursuant to § 283.63(1)(b), the DNR must hold a public hearing at which the petitioner must present evidence in support of the allegations made in the petition for review.  At the public hearing, all interested persons are given the opportunity to present facts, views, or arguments relevant to the issues raised by the petitioner.  § 283.63(1)(b).  Then, within 90 days of the public hearing, the DNR must issue its decision on the petition for review.  § 283.63(1)(d). 

46  Significant to this case, rules promulgated under Wis. Stat. § 281.15, which set forth water quality standards,[15] may not be reviewed under Wis. Stat. § 283.63.[16]  § 283.63(5).  Only "[t]he application of rules promulgated under s. 281.15 may be reviewed" under § 283.63.  Id.

47  Here, CWAC seeks review under Wis. Stat. § 283.63 of the permit reissued to Fort James' Broadway Mill.  The scope of review under § 283.63 is the crux of this case.

2. CWAC's Petition for Review