2011 WI 19
[…] (d) Any more stringent limitations, including those:
1. Necessary to meet federal or state water quality standards, or schedules of compliance established by the department; or
2. Necessary to comply with any applicable federal law or regulation; or
3. Necessary to avoid exceeding total maximum daily loads established pursuant to a continuing planning process developed under s. 283.83.
(e) Any more stringent legally applicable requirements necessary to comply with an approved areawide waste treatment management plan.
(f) Groundwater protection standards established under ch. 160.
§ 283.31(3).
¶45
¶46 Significant to this case, rules promulgated under Wis. Stat. § 281.15, which set
forth water quality standards,[15]
may not be reviewed under Wis. Stat. § 283.63.[16] § 283.63(5). Only "[t]he application of rules
promulgated under s. 281.15
may be reviewed" under § 283.63.
¶47 Here, CWAC seeks review under Wis. Stat. § 283.63 of the permit reissued to
2. CWAC's Petition for Review