2011 WI 19
[…] judicial review, and the circuit court affirmed. The court of appeals reversed, concluding
that "[t]he availability of a § 283.63
hearing is not dependent on whether the DNR has received notice of the
petitioner's claims during the public comment period." Andersen v. DNR, 2010 WI App 64, ¶22, 324
[9] CWAC also sought a judgment declaring that certain state regulations conflict with federal regulations promulgated under the Clean Water Act. CWAC later withdrew those claims.
[10] See supra note 3.
[11] See supra note 6 and infra note 15.
[12] 40 C.F.R. § 123.61(b) provides that "[w]ithin 90 days of the receipt of a complete program submission under [40 C.F.R.] § 123.21 the Administrator [of the EPA] shall approve or disapprove the program based on the requirements of this part and of [the Clean Water Act] and taking into consideration all comments received."
[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(2) sets forth the circumstances under which the DNR may not issue a WPDES permit:
No
permit shall be issued by the [DNR] for the discharge into the waters of the
state of any of the following:
(a)
Any radiological, chemical or biological warfare agent or high-level