2011 WI 19
[…] 56  As previously explained, the DNR's interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3)(d)2. is entitled to great weight deference.  See supra Part III.  Accordingly, we will sustain the DNR's statutory interpretation as long as it is reasonable.  See Menasha Corp., 311 Wis. 2d 579, 48.  We conclude that it is. 

57  Importantly, the DNR's interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3)(d)2. gives meaning to certain language that CWAC reads out of the statute: all WPDES permits must meet "[a]ny more stringent limitations, including those . . . [n]ecessary to comply with any applicable federal law or regulation."  (Emphasis added.)  If, as CWAC argues, § 283.31(3)(d)2. means simply that all WPDES permits must comply with "any applicable federal law or regulation," then the condition that such federal law or regulation provide a "more stringent limitation[]" would be meaningless.