2011 WI 19
[…] Stat. ch. 283.  We then apply the facts of this case, and in particular, the issues raised in CWAC's petition for review, to the relevant statutory authority.

1. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 283

43  Wisconsin Stat. ch. 283 espouses a very similar objective to that of the Clean Water Act: "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of [Wisconsin's] waters to protect public health, safeguard fish and aquatic life and scenic and ecological values, and to enhance the domestic, municipal, recreational, industrial, agricultural, and other uses of water."  Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1).  To effectuate that policy, the legislature granted to the DNR "all authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a state pollutant discharge elimination system . . . consistent with all the requirements of the federal water pollution control act amendments of 1972 [the Clean Water Act]."  § 283.001(2).  In particular, the legislature charged the DNR with promulgating rules on effluent limitations, standards of performance for new sources, and other effluent prohibitions and pretreatment standards.  § 283.11(1).