2011 WI 19
[…] Stat. § 283.39.  Accordingly, we do not address that question.

[9] CWAC also sought a judgment declaring that certain state regulations conflict with federal regulations promulgated under the Clean Water Act.  CWAC later withdrew those claims.

[10] See supra note 3.

[11] See supra note 6 and infra note 15.

[12] 40 C.F.R. § 123.61(b) provides that "[w]ithin 90 days of the receipt of a complete program submission under [40 C.F.R.] § 123.21 the Administrator [of the EPA] shall approve or disapprove the program based on the requirements of this part and of [the Clean Water Act] and taking into consideration all comments received."

[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(2) sets forth the circumstances under which the DNR may not issue a WPDES permit:

No permit shall be issued by the [DNR] for the discharge into the waters of the state of any of the following: