2011 WI 6
[…] [7] Throughout the motion, Brenda's counsel asserted that Brenda was seeking to withdraw her "admission." The circuit court construed Brenda's motion as one to withdraw a plea rather than any "admission." The court explained: "You are asking to have her plea withdrawn. I think it's a plea. I note in reviewing the transcript that she did not admit, that she was a no contest, there is a difference[.]"
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(3) provides that "[i]f the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7)." Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7)(a) provides that the court must "[a]ddress the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions."
In this case, Brenda did not contest the allegation in the petition that grounds for termination existed. Nevertheless, she did contest the termination of parental rights petition, arguing that the termination would not be in Desmond's best interest.