2010 WI 135
[…] (4) whether the evidence presented was such that the agency might reasonably
make the determination it did. State
ex. rel Staples v. DHSS, 115
¶39 In the present case, our inquiry is focused on whether the
procedures employed by the adjustment committee satisfied due process. When evaluating the weight of the evidence on
certiorari review, a court will affirm the agency's view of the evidence if
"reasonable minds could arrive at the same conclusion" reached by the
agency. State ex rel. Palleon v.
Musolf, 120
III
¶40
¶41 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(7)(b)
provides: "No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding,
including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, with respect to the
prison or jail conditions in the facility in which he or she is or has been
incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until the person has exhausted all
available administrative remedies that the department of corrections has
promulgated[.]" If an inmate wishes
to challenge the procedures used by an adjustment committee in a prison
disciplinary action, he or she must follow the procedure outlined in Wis.
Admin. Code Ch. DOC. We have
interpreted § 801.02(7)(b) to require exhaustion of constitutional