2010 WI 132
[…] refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated
or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance
analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of
alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree
that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a
detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as
those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.
¶30 In examining the run-on list in Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), we conclude that the phrase "with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration" modifies the phrase "using a motor vehicle," not the phrase "using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof." Thus, this part of the statute should be read as follows: convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.