2010 WI 132
[…] ¶46 The conduct prohibited under Illinois' "zero tolerance" law relevant to Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) in the instant case is refusing to submit to chemical testing or using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.
¶47 We now turn to applying Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), using the § 340.01(9r) definition of "conviction," to the facts of the instant case.
¶48 The word "conviction" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r) to mean "an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal . . . ."
¶49 No one argues that Carter's operating privilege suspensions involved an unvacated adjudication of guilt under the definition of "convictions" or involved "a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction."
¶50