2010 WI 132
[…] (e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(f) Revocations under s. 343.305(10).
(g) Convictions for violations under s. 114.09(1)(b) 1. or 1m.
¶22 Two
subsections are relevant here: Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(e) and (1)(d).
¶23 We
examine Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(e) first.
This subsection provides that a circuit court shall count for purposes
of sentencing, "operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the
law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical
testing." The plain language of the
statute provides that if a suspension or revocation under the law of another
state arises out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing, the out-of-state
operating privilege suspension counts as a prior offense under
§ 343.307(1)(e) for penalty enhancement.
¶24 Section