2010 WI 132
[…] Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) because suspension of an operating privilege falls under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(e), which more specifically addresses out-of-state suspensions and revocations. Carter asserts that applying the § 340.01(9r) definition of "convictions" to include a suspension resulting from a refusal to submit to chemical testing within § 343.307(1)(d) effectively renders § 343.307(1)(e) redundant and therefore is an incorrect interpretation of the statutes.
¶37 Carter relies on State v. Machgan, 2007 WI App 263, 306
¶38 The Machgan court of appeals noted that Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(e) separately and specifically provides only one type of revocation or suspension "under the law of another jurisdiction," that is, "a suspension or revocation arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing." According to the Machgan court, the legislature did not intend § 343.307(1)(d) to include an out-of-state suspension or revocation, rendering (1)(e) redundant. We disagree with the Machgan court.
¶39 While there may be many instances in which suspensions that fall within Wis.