2010 WI 132
[…] Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), the legislature intended to count a prior out-of-state youthful zero tolerance violation the same as a prior out-of-state OWI offense for purposes of sentence enhancement. A review of the legislative history reveals a very different legislative intent.
¶70 The rationale for the introduction of the legislation can be found
in several places in the legislative history and can be succinctly stated as
follows: "DOT RATIONALE: . . . Without having the
ability to treat out of state OWI convictions as if they had occurred in
I
¶71 As the majority acknowledges, Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) is a cumbersome statute. Majority op., ¶29. In relevant
part, that statute provides that when calculating the length of an OWI
sentence,[22]
the court shall count "[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction
that prohibits a person from . . . using a motor vehicle . . . with an excess or
specified range of alcohol concentration . . . as those or
substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws."
¶72 Given that Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)
does not count a violation of Wisconsin's absolute sobriety law, the majority
asks whether Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)
"treats a violation of the Illinois 'zero tolerance' laws differently than