2010 WI 132
[…] This interpretation comports with the text (and its punctuation) and fulfills the objectives of the OWI statutes to prohibit both operating while intoxicated and operating when tests show a prohibited alcohol concentration in excess of that permitted by statute.
¶31 We turn now to the first word we encounter in need of definition in Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), namely the word "convictions." The State and Carter disagree about the meaning of the word "convictions" as used in Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d).
¶32 The State argues that the definition of the word "conviction" set forth in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r) applies to the word "convictions" in § 343.307(1)(d).[13]
¶33 Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(9r) explicitly provides a definition
of "conviction" that applies to chapters 340 to 349 of the statutes, "unless
a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a
different meaning."
¶34 The text of chapter 343, and specifically Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1), does not expressly provide a meaning for the word "convictions" that is different from the definition of "conviction" in § 340.01(9r).
¶35 Nor does the context of Wis.