2010 WI 130
[…] As we did in Davison, we decline to hold that Wis. Stat. § 939.66 permits conviction for an offense and an included offense where both are charged, and instead affirm the court of appeals on the basis that Wis. Stat. § 948.40(1), (4)(a) is not a type of criminal homicide.

21  In subsection (2) of Wis. Stat. § 939.66, the provision explains that an included crime may be "[a] crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged."  Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2).  While Wis.