2010 WI 130
[…] Stat. § 948.40(1),
specifically the definition of "child" for the purposes of that
statute.[17] As this is a question of statutory
interpretation, our review is de novo. McNeil
v. Hansen, 2007 WI 56, ¶6, 300
¶46 Patterson argues that his conviction under Wis. Stat. § 948.40(1), (4)(a) was
error because Tanya was seventeen at the time of her death and the statute does
not apply to seventeen-year-olds. He
bases this argument on an exception in the definition of "juvenile"
for those over seventeen.
¶47 We first examine the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 948.40(1). It provides that "[n]o person may
intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child."
¶48 Patterson argues that this reading of § 948.40(1) strips the word "delinquency"
of any meaning. He asserts that the
reference to a child's delinquency implicates the over-seventeen exception as
children must be prosecuted to become delinquent. This argument fails for two reasons.