2010 WI 130
[…] [3] Patterson was also charged with four counts of delivery of a controlled substance, Oxycodone, to Tanya and three others.  These charges are not at issue in this appeal.

[4] See Wis. Stat. §§ 948.01(1), 948.40(1).  Section 948.01(1) provides:  "'Child' means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law, 'child' does not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years."  Section 948.40(1) provides:  "No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child."

 

[5] In Haseltine, the court of appeals held that "[n]o witness, expert or otherwise, should be permitted to give an opinion that another mentally and physically competent witness is telling the truth."  State v. Haseltine, 120 Wis. 2d 92, 96, 352 N.W.2d 673 (Ct. App. 1984).