2010 WI 130
[…] Neuser, 191 Wis. 2d at 136.  We therefore affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

 

          

 

 


 

 



[1] State v. Patterson, 2009 WI App 161, 321 Wis. 2d 752, 776 N.W.2d 602.

 

[2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

 

[3] Patterson was also charged with four counts of delivery of a controlled substance, Oxycodone, to Tanya and three others.  These charges are not at issue in this appeal.

[4] See Wis. Stat. §§ 948.01(1), 948.40(1).  Section 948.01(1) provides:  "'Child' means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law, 'child' does not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years."  Section 948.40(1) provides:  "No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child."