2010 WI 130
[…] court of appeals' reasoning, this statute prohibits convictions under multiple
statutes where one is an included offense of the other, whether or not one or
both are charged.
¶20 We
disagree with the court of appeals for two reasons. First, the court of appeals' reliance on Davison
is inappropriate because Davison involved the battery statutes. Our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 939.66
in Davison turned on an analysis of subsection (2m), which prohibits
conviction of both a battery offense and "a less serious or equally
serious type of battery." 263
¶21 In
subsection (2) of Wis. Stat. § 939.66, the provision explains that an
included crime may be "[a] crime which is a less serious type of criminal
homicide than the one charged."
¶22 The
statute is silent regarding what offenses are categorized as "a type of
criminal homicide."
¶23 However,
the fact that § 948.40(1), (4)(a) is so different than the homicide
statutes, in its elements and location in the statutes, is instructive.