2010 WI 94
[…] [2] Chapter 655 applies to physicians and nurse anesthetists whose principal place of practice is Wisconsin and who practice in Wisconsin more than 240 hours a year.  Wis. Stat. § 655.002(a).  Participation is also mandatory for certain physicians and nurse anesthetists living in Wisconsin but practicing in Michigan, partnerships, corporations, other organizations, cooperative sickness care associations, ambulatory surgery centers, hospitals, affiliates of hospitals, and nursing homes combined with hospitals.  Wis. Stat. § 655.002(b)-(j); see also Wis. Stat. § 655.003 (exception for government employees).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.23(5) provides:

While health care liability insurance, self-insurance or a cash or surety bond under sub. (3)(d) remains in force, the health care provider, the health care provider's estate and those conducting the health care provider's business, including the health care provider's health care liability insurance carrier, are liable for no more than the limits expressed in sub. (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever is higher, if the health care provider has met the requirements of this chapter.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 601.64 gives the commissioner the authority to commence an action in circuit court (1) to enjoin a violation of the statute or a rule; and (2) for a forfeiture up to $5,000 for each day of the violation.  Wis. Stat. § 601.64(1), (2).