2010 WI 94
[…] The Fund is more than a trust in name.
It has all three critical elements necessary to establish a trust,
namely, (1) trustees who hold property and are subject to equitable duties to
deal with the property for the benefit of others; (2) beneficiaries to whom the
trustees owe these equitable duties; and (3) trust property that is held by the
trustees for the beneficiaries. See
Sutherland v. Pierner, 249
¶63 First,
the Fund has trustees who hold property subject to equitable duties to deal
with the property for the benefit of others.
Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(2) states: "Management
of the fund shall be vested with the board of governors." Furthermore, the Fund "is held in
irrevocable trust for the sole benefit of health care providers participating
in the fund and proper claimants."
¶64 The
board's duty as trustee is recognized in our prior cases that have analogized
the board to the trustee of a private trust.
In Strykowski, this court acknowledged the Fund's duty to defend
the trust estate, as well as its duty to deal impartially with beneficiaries: both
the health care providers and proper claimants.
Strykowski, 81
¶65
¶66 Because
the Fund operates as a trust and the board is the trustee, the board's duties
to the beneficiaries are analogous to those of a common-law trustee. Common-law trustees have fiduciary duties to
beneficiaries. Sutherland, 249
¶67 The
Fund also satisfies the second element necessary to create a trust: the
existence of beneficiaries to whom the trustee owes equitable duties. This element is unambiguously established by
statutory language. See Lightbourn,
243
¶68 Wisconsin
Stat. § 655.27(6) provides that "[t]he fund, including any net worth of
the fund, is held in irrevocable trust for the sole benefit
of health care providers participating in the fund and proper
claimants." Wis. Stat. § 655.27(6)
(emphasis added). Although the word "irrevocable" was
not added until 2003, § 655.27(6)
has always described the Fund as a "trust" held for the benefit of
the health care providers (or "insureds" under the earlier statute)
and proper claimants. Therefore, from