2010 WI 94
[…] principles. We consider whether the health
care providers have a vested interest in the realization of investment earnings,
or whether they have a "mere expectancy" to that money. See Tuttle, 159 N.H. at 627;
¶90 The health
care providers have a vested interest in the success of the Fund, rather than a
"mere expectancy." They have a
direct interest in the performance of the Fund because that performance affects
the amount of their assessments. It is
true that they cannot be guaranteed their rates will decrease in a given
year. Nonetheless, Wis. Stat. § 655.27(3)——which sets out the considerations on which annual assessments are to be
based——establishes
the health care providers' rights to
have their rates determined based upon "[t]he past and prospective loss
and expense experience of the fund."
¶91 This right
to enjoy increases in the Fund's net assets through the form of reduced
assessments is analogous to the participants' interest discussed in Retired
Teachers Ass'n. In that case, the
court rejected the argument that participants had only a "unilateral