2010 WI 94
[…] Id., 100.  Acknowledging that participants have contractual and vested rights in the state retirement system, the court went on "to articulate a more complete statement of the property interests and rights enjoyed by participants."  Id., 107.

52  The first source of a property interest the court identified was in Wis. Stat. § 40.19(1), which described participants' rights in the WRS.  Id., 108.  The court noted that the language of the statute provided contractual rights in certain circumstances.  Id., 111.

53  The second source of a property interest was in Wis. Stat. § 40.01, "the nature and purpose of the public employee trust fund."  Id., 113.  In particular, the court said that the purpose of the Fund was "to aid public employees in protecting themselves and their beneficiaries against the financial hardships of old age."  Id., 114 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 40.01).  The court also acknowledged the statute's declaration that the trust fund "is a public trust and shall be managed, administered, invested and otherwise dealt with" solely to fulfill benefit commitments at the lowest cost.  Id.  Similarly, the court cited language in the statute stating that the Fund "shall not be used for any other purpose."  Id.