2010 WI 94
[…] 16  Because the Fund is a trust held for the benefit of health care providers and claimants, the board "is endowed with the requisite authority to perform all of the functions of trustees under the common law of trusts."  WHCLIP, 200 Wis. 2d at 615.  Accordingly, it has the "power and duty" to take legal action "for the protection of the trust estate."  Id. (quoting Strykowski, 81 Wis. 2d at 518).

17  The board also has statutory authority to grant approval of the annual fees that health care providers must pay into the Fund, which are set by the commissioner.  Wis. Stat. § 655.27(3)(b).  Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(3)(a) mandates that the fees be set based on six factors:

1.   Past and prospective loss and expense experience in different types of practice.

2.   The past and prospective loss and expense experience of the fund.

2m.  The loss and expense experience of the individual health care provider . . . 

3.   Risk factors for persons who are semiretired or part-time professionals.

4.   For [partnerships, corporations, or other organizations or enterprises], risk factors and past and prospective loss and expense experience attributable to employees of that health care provider other than employees licensed as a physician or nurse anesthetist.

5.   The supplemental appropriation under § 20.145(2)(a) for payment of claims.

Wis.