2010 WI 94
[…] Id. at 562 (emphasis added).  The court concluded that if the legislature could order such transfers, "the actuarial soundness of the plan could eventually suffer."  Id.

49  In Retired Teachers Ass'n, the court addressed whether annuitants had a property interest in a WRS account that paid out surpluses to annuitants.  Retired Teachers Ass'n, 207 Wis. 2d at 18.  Concluding that they did, the court began by noting that an annuitant's interest "finds its genesis both in [the statute establishing rights in the WRS] and in prior decisions of this court."  Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 40.19(1)).  The statute read in part: "Rights exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act."  Wis. Stat. § 40.19(1) (1987-88).  The court then rejected the argument that annuitants had only a "unilateral expectation" of receiving surpluses.