2010 WI 92
[…] In Squillacote,
pursuant to an investigation of suspected "espionage-related
activities," a search warrant was issued authorizing the search of the
defendants' home for a period of not more than 10 days.
¶66 The court rejected this argument reasoning that due to the complex,
ongoing nature of the espionage-related activities and the nature of the
evidence sought "the search was necessarily extensive and
exhaustive."
¶67 We similarly conclude that the complex, ongoing nature of stalking
justified the 35 days of GPS surveillance on a single search warrant. See
¶68 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.15 requires a search warrant to be
"executed and returned not more than 5 days after the date of
issuance."
¶69 The order in this case was not returned along with a written
inventory to the circuit court. See
¶70 Sveum has failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by law enforcement's failure to comply with the procedural return statutes.