2010 WI 92
[…] ¶108 Because
the Order is not, in my opinion, a warrant, the statutory "receipt"
requirement under Wis. Stat. § 968.18 was violated. That section provides that "[a]ny law
enforcement officer seizing any items without a search warrant shall give a
receipt as soon as practicable to the person from whose possession they are
taken."[25] No such receipt was given to Sveum.
¶109 These numerous failures to comply with statutory warrant requirements are fatal to the majority's contention that the Order "constituted" a warrant under the requirements of the law. Although Wis. Stat. § 968.22 provides that "[n]o evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant," the statutory violations that I have enumerated were not mere "technical irregularities." Rather, they were significant substantive departures from the statutory mandates that were designed to protect the privacy interests of the subject of a search warrant.