2010 WI 92
[…] (3) Pursuant to a valid
search warrant;
(4) With
the authority and within the scope of a right of lawful inspection;
(5) Pursuant
to a search during an authorized temporary questioning as provided in s.
968.25; or
(6) As otherwise
authorized by law.
¶102 Subsections
(1), (2), (4), and (5) are inapplicable here.
The search in the present case is valid only if the Order is a
"valid search warrant" (under sub. (3) above) or is "otherwise
authorized by law" (under sub. (6) above).
The Order in the present case does not fit within either sub. (3) or
sub. (6).
¶103 First examining Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3), the Order is not a "valid search warrant" because it does not fit within the definition of "search warrant" found in Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1).
¶104 A search warrant is "an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property." As a threshold matter, the Order in the present case was signed by a judge; it did direct a law enforcement officer to act.