2010 WI 92
[…] overbroad. Marten, 165
¶52 Finally, we examine whether the order "particularly
describe[d] the place to be searched."
Henderson, 245
B. Reasonableness Clause
¶53 Even if a court determines that a search warrant is
constitutionally valid, the manner in which the warrant was executed remains
subject to judicial review.
¶54 "There is no formula for the determination of
reasonableness." Ker v.
California, 374
¶55 Whether a search was reasonably ordered and executed is further informed by the Wisconsin Statutes. For example, Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1) defines the parameters of a search warrant. Section 968.12 codifies the Warrant Clause's requirements and provides part of the framework for a circuit court's action; § 968.12(1) provides:
A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property. A judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown.