2010 WI 92
[…] Therein lies the problem. The Order does not meet the statutory requirements of a Warrant. So, the next question arises: Construing the Order as a warrant, are the statutory defects in the Order "technical irregularities," which are excused under Wis. Stat. § 968.22,[17] or do the defects render the Order, construed as a warrant, void from the beginning, that is, does this case present a void ab initio warrant?
¶88 The legislature has given us a clear, unambiguous answer.
¶89 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.15 states that a search warrant must be executed and returned not more than five days after the date of issuance and that if it is not executed within this time frame, the warrant "shall be void and shall be returned to the judge issuing it." (Emphasis added.)
¶90 The Order, as executed, did not meet this clear statutory requirement.