2010 WI 88
[…] harmless because other evidence in the record supported the circuit court's
conclusion that Kleser acted out of rage and fear when he killed
¶88 The
admissibility of evidence at a reverse waiver hearing is subject to the rules
of evidence. "Chapters 901 to 911
[the rules of evidence] govern proceedings in the courts of the state of
¶89 Wisconsin
Stat. § 972.11(1) also provides that "the rules
of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal
proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a
different construction." Nothing in
Wis.
Stat. § 970.032(2)
manifestly requires a different construction.
Against this background, the court of appeals correctly held that "[w]here
a statute does not specifically authorize hearsay, it is generally
prohibited." Kleser, 316
¶90 Because
the general prohibition on hearsay applies to reverse waiver hearings, we
conclude that Dr. Beyer's testimony regarding the facts of the offense
was inadmissible and that the circuit court erred in relying upon it. Dr. Beyer, both in her testimony at the