2010 WI 88
[…] or malicious prosecution, but also to assure that the criminal court has
"exclusive original jurisdiction" of the juvenile by virtue of the
juvenile's probable violation of one of the offenses enumerated in Wis. Stat. §§ 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar),
(b), or (c). The latter purpose is the
more important purpose under this statute because "[i]f the court does not
make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be
discharged," although proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile
under Chapter 938.
¶58 This
narrow reading of Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1)
creates a pleading problem for the state. In 1993
¶59 Section
§ 938.183(1)(am) includes a juvenile "who is alleged to have
attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01." Significantly, Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)
spells out mitigating circumstances.
These are affirmative defenses "which mitigate the offense to
2nd-degree intentional homicide under § 940.05."
¶60 The
problem for the state is that if the court must find probable cause for