2010 WI 88
[…] offenses set out in Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1), the juvenile has a right to a
preliminary examination. The juvenile
may waive that right.
[I]f a preliminary examination is held regarding a juvenile who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under s. 938.183(1), the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a) [or] (am), . . . whichever is applicable.
¶55 A preliminary examination under § 970.032(1) is different from a preliminary
examination under Wis. Stat. § 970.03(1). Under § 970.03(1),
the statutory purpose of the hearing is to determine "if there is probable
cause to believe a felony has been committed by the defendant." Wis. Stat. § 970.03(1) (emphasis added). The underlying purpose is "to protect
the accused from hasty, improvident, or malicious prosecution and to discover
whether there is a substantial basis for bringing the prosecution and further
denying the accused his right to liberty."
State v.