2010 WI 88
[…] § 938.18(3) (2007-08) sets out a juvenile's rights at a waiver
hearing. It specifies that the juvenile
has the right to counsel and provides specific notice requirements for the
hearing.
¶78 Third,
Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5) (2007-08) provides more detailed criteria to
consider in determining waiver than is set out in Wis. Stat.
§ 970.032(2). These criteria
include the personality of the juvenile, prior record of the juvenile, adequacy
and suitability of treatment facilities, services, and procedure, and
desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court.
¶79 Fourth,
§ 938.18(6) (2007-08) requires that the court state its
"finding" with respect to the waiver criteria on the record and waive
jurisdiction "if the court determines on the record that there is clear
and convincing evidence that it is contrary to the best interests of the
juvenile or of the public to hear the case."
¶80 Both
the state and the juvenile are accorded broad latitude to present their
respective positions in a waiver hearing.
In a contested hearing, the state is given the right to "present
relevant testimony," which the court must consider along with "other