2010 WI 86
[…] ¶86 Given such considerations, the
C
¶87 In addition to the legislative statement of intent and policy and directive as to construction of the Law, our interpretation of the definition of "record" in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) is informed by the prior statutes and the case law. The statutory history and the case law are especially important in interpreting Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-.39 inasmuch as our court has long relied on case law interpreting prior statutory language in interpreting the Public Records Law, and Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1) provides that "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect."[33] The common law is therefore important in interpreting the word "record."[34]
¶88 Public access to government records is of long standing in