2010 WI 86
[…] [33] See also Wis. Stat. § 19.356(6), stating: "The court shall apply substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of records in making its decision." This statute was cited in Local 289 v. Rock County, 2004 WI App 210, ¶3, 277 Wis. 2d 208, 689 N.W.2d 644.
[34] In State ex rel. Richards
v. Foust, 165
Prior to the enactment of the first general public records legislation by ch. 178, Laws of 1917, the public's right of access to government records was governed mainly by the common law. These general principles remain unchanged. Section 19.35(1)(a), Stats. states that "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect."
[35] For discussions of the history
of the Public Records Law in Wisconsin, see International Union v. Gooding,
251
[36] See, e.g., Mayfair Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc. v. Baldarotta, 162 Wis. 2d 142, 158-159, 469 N.W.2d 638 (1991) (applying State ex rel. Youmans v.