2010 WI 86
[…] are entitled only to materials that meet the statutory definition of a
"record" in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2).[71] See Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a)
("Except as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to
inspect any record.") (emphasis added). Thus, when faced with an open records
request, the first step is to determine which requested items are
records. See Zellner v.
Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶¶23-31,
300
¶175 I agree with the dissent and Justice Bradley that the e-mails at issue in this case are "records" as defined by Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2). An e-mail (specifically, the physical hard drive containing the e-mail's digital data) is unarguably "material on which . . . electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved . . . , which has been created or is being kept by an authority." § 19.32(2).[72] E-mails also do not fall under any of the statutory exclusions specified in § 19.32(2). See dissent, ¶206; Justice Bradley's concurrence, ¶151.
¶176 No party alleges that a statutory or common law exception to release
of the records applies. I therefore move