2010 WI 86
[…] 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240, the court held
that a teacher had standing to argue that certain materials are not
"records" under the Public Records Law. We determined in Zellner, 300
¶40 With regard to the competence of the circuit court, the Department of Justice and the Media Entities argue that under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1) the circuit court was not competent to rule on the Teachers' claims.[16] The crux of their argument is that Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1) limits the classes of litigants who are entitled to judicial review. The statute provides that except as provided in § 19.356 or by other statute, an authority is not required to give notice to a record subject (here the Teachers) of its intent to provide access to the requested record except in three limited circumstances, and that except as provided, "no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with access to a record" (emphasis added). The three limited exceptions to the notice requirement set forth in § 19.356 are confined to (1) disciplinary or investigation records; (2) records obtained by a subpoena or search warrant; and (3) records prepared by a private sector employer relating to its employee.[17]