2010 WI 86
[…] [25] Linda de la Mora, The Wisconsin Public Records Law, 67 Marq. L. Rev. 65, 90 (1983).
The Teachers reason that just as an authority cannot circumvent the Public Records Law by putting public records in the possession of a private entity, see WIREdata Inc. v. Village of Sussex, 2008 WI 69, ¶82, 310 Wis. 2d 397, 751 N.W.2d 736, private transmissions do not become records under the Public Records Law by virtue of their storage on government e-mail systems.
[26] Pawlowski v. Am. Family
Mut. Ins. Co., 2009 WI 105, ¶22, n.14, 322
[27] See Popenhagen,
309
[28] 2A Singer & Singer, supra note 27, § 47:16, 354.
[29] Russell Motor Car
Co. v.
[30] State v. Panknin 217
[31]
[32] Noffke ex rel.
Swenson v. Bakke, 2009 WI 10, ¶10, 315
[33] See also Wis. Stat. § 19.356(6), stating: "The court shall apply substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of records in making its decision." This statute was cited in Local 289 v. Rock County, 2004 WI App 210, ¶3, 277 Wis. 2d 208, 689 N.W.2d 644.
[34] In State ex rel. Richards
v. Foust, 165