2010 WI 71
[…] The Teamsters decision comports with
¶33 Effective August 1, 1978, the organization of the
¶34 Article VII, § 3
of the Wisconsin Constitution is titled "Supreme court:
jurisdiction." It now provides that
this court "has appellate jurisdiction over all courts," and
"[t]he supreme court may review judgments and orders of the court of
appeals . . . ." Sections 3(2), 3(3). Review by the supreme court is a matter of
the court's discretion, not of right.
¶35 The constitutional amendments also set forth the jurisdiction of
the court of appeals.
¶36 Section 808.03 provides as follows:
(1) Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. . . .
(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.
¶37 The explanatory note in 1977 Senate Bill 525, which became 1977
Wis. Act. 187, explained that Wis. Stat. § 808.03
replaced the former §§ 817.09 and 817.33.
It further explained that section 808.03 "represents a major
substantive change."
¶38 The "major substantive change" created by Wis.