2010 WI 71
[…] ¶57 For
the foregoing reasons, I write separately.
¶58 I
am authorized to state that Justice MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN joins this concurrence.
¶59 ANNETTE KINGSLAND ZIEGLER, J. (concurring). I join the majority and agree that this court
has jurisdiction to consider this petition for review. Majority op., ¶5. However, the
majority declines to address whether an order compelling arbitration is
appealable as of right or only by permission.
¶60 I conclude that an order compelling arbitration is appealable only
by permission under Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2). An order compelling arbitration is not
appealable as of right because it is not a "final order." § 808.03(1). A final order is an order "that disposes
of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties."
¶61 More importantly, to allow an order compelling arbitration to be
appealable as of right would contravene our long-standing policy of encouraging
arbitration as an alternative to litigation.
"It has been the policy of this state and this court to foster