2010 WI 71
[…] Stat. § 788.01 and to stay the proceedings and compel arbitration under Wis. Stat. § 788.02.
¶17 The parties disagree, however, about whether the circuit court's order staying the proceedings and compelling arbitration was appealable. In this court, the question has been phrased by the parties as one of jurisdiction——that is, whether this court has jurisdiction to consider the petition for review.
¶18 Beverly Enterprises argues that the question of this court's jurisdiction has already been resolved. It asserts that under Wis. Stat. § 788.15 and longstanding case law, orders compelling arbitration are not appealable.
¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 788.15
provides: "An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying,
correcting or vacating an award, or from a judgment entered upon an award, as
from an order or judgment in an action."
In the mid-1970s, Teamsters and
¶20 Beverly Enterprises argues that the legislature's failure to amend
the language of Wis. Stat. § 788.15
demonstrates the legislature's agreement with the Teamsters and
Had the Wisconsin Legislature taken issue with the
interpretation this Court gave to Wis.