2010 WI 71
[…] [5] Wisconsin Stat. § 788.01
provides:
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part of the contract, or an agreement in writing between 2 or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. . . .
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 788.02 provides:
If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.
[7] The Wisconsin Association for Justice filed an amicus brief in support of Parker and also asserts that this court has jurisdiction.
[8] The Teamsters
court explained that "[n]o right . . . is lost by holding that
the order to proceed with arbitration is not appealable.