2010 WI 71
[…] [3] Although the parties discussed the procedures for appealing orders of the circuit court, they did not brief or argue whether an order compelling arbitration should be understood as a permissive appeal or an appeal as of right.
[4] This court previously advised the parties that the ordered briefing and argument would be limited to the threshold question of jurisdiction, not whether we should accept or deny the petition for review. See infra, ¶15. A separate order addressing the merits of the petition for review is also issued today.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 788.01
provides:
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part of the contract, or an agreement in writing between 2 or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. . . .
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 788.02 provides: