2010 WI 68
[…] ¶19 An employee is barred from proceeding against an employer or
insurer if an application for a hearing is not filed within 12 years from the
date of injury, death or the last payment of compensation was paid or would
have been paid if no advancement was made, whichever date is latest. See
¶20 2005
¶21 Wisconsin
Stat. § 102.17(4), as amended, provides that "benefits or treatment
expense for a traumatic injury becoming due after" the 12-year statute of
limitations has run "shall be paid by the employer or insurer." Wisconsin Stat. § 102.66(1), as amended,
removes traumatic injuries from the class of "otherwise meritorious
claim[s]" "barred solely by the statute of limitations under s.
102.17(4)" that are entitled supplemental benefits from the Fund. The amendments, enacted under 2005
¶22 Accordingly,
Wis. Stat. §§ 102.17(4) and 102.66(1), as amended effective April 1,
2006, eliminated the 12-year statute of limitations for traumatic injuries and