2010 WI 64
[…] APPLICATION OF WIS. STAT. § 704.07
¶115 The majority declines to address the second issue, whether Wis.
Stat. § 704.07
precludes a residential lease from allocating liability for damages that were
caused by something other than the negligence or intentional act of the
landlord or the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant. The court of appeals based its decision on these
statutory grounds, not on a
fanciful interpretation of the lease.
¶116 This
case involves the interplay of several different provisions within Wis. Stat.
§ 704.07. The statute begins by
asserting that it applies to all residential tenancies and that "[a]n
agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is
void." § 704.07(1). The statute then sets out the duties of the
landlord in subsection (2):
(a) Except for repairs made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premise by, the tenant, the landlord has a duty to do all of the following:
1. Keep in a reasonable