2010 WI 64
[…] ¶128 There
are two additional provisions in chapter 704 that illuminate
§ 704.07(4).
(1) When section applicable. So far as applicable, this section governs the rights and duties of the landlord and tenant in the absence of any inconsistent provision in writing signed by both the landlord and the tenant. This section applies to any tenancy.
¶129 The second provision that sheds light on the proper interpretation
of § 704.07 is Wis. Stat.
§ 704.09(2). Section 704.09
governs the transfer of the landlord's or tenant's interest in the
property. Section 704.09(2) states:
"In the absence of an express release or a contrary provision in the
lease, transfer or consent to transfer does not relieve the transferring party
of any contractual obligations under the lease, except" in a specified
situation. Thus, while § 704.09(2)
does not explicitly address rights under § 704.07, it supports the
proposition that a tenant's liability under a lease continues even when the
tenant is no longer in possession of the premises. Read together with § 704.07(4), it