2010 WI 64
[…] I join the majority opinion and agree that
the lease at issue does not unambiguously provide that the tenant, Cari Connell
(Connell), is liable for the fire damage caused by her hair dryer, see
majority op., ¶43,
especially since the parties stipulated that neither Connell nor Maryland Arms
Limited Partnership (Maryland Arms) was negligent. Therefore, the lease must be construed
against the drafter and in favor of the tenant.
See Walters v. Nat'l Props., 2005 WI 87, ¶13, 282
¶52
¶53 As a preliminary matter, subsection (1) provides that Wis. Stat. § 704.07 applies "to all residential tenancies" and that "[a]n agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void." § 704.07(1).
¶54 Pursuant to subsection (2), the landlord has the duty to
"[m]ake all necessary structural repairs" "[e]xcept for repairs
made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by, the
tenant."
¶55 In this case, Connell's apartment was damaged by fire. The parties stipulated that Connell's "hair dryer was the cause of the fire" and that "Connell did not previously know of any defect in said hair dryer."