2010 WI 64
[…] ¶120 Following this logic, the court of appeals incorrectly concluded
that Wis. Stat. § 704.07(3)
provides the only circumstance in which the tenant has a duty to
repair. Maryland Arms, 320
¶121 Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45,
271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the language of the statute is plain, we
inquire no further.
¶122 A close reading of § 704.07 reveals that it does not prohibit parties from allocating liability as the parties did in this lease.
¶123 Neither § 704.07(2) (duties of the landlord) nor § 704.07(3) (duties of the tenant) applies in this case. Section 704.07(2) does not apply because the damage was "not the result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord." § 704.07(2)(c). Section 704.07(3) does not apply because the premises were not "damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant." § 704.07(3)(a).
¶124 Section 704.07(4) sets out the situation in which the premises
become untenantable. In that event, the
tenant may remove (1) unless the landlord promptly rebuilds or repairs;
or (2) if the repair would cause an undue hardship on the tenant.
¶125 In summary, § 704.07