2010 WI 62
[…] C.� Burden of Proof
�50� The Commission commenced this original action[23] by filing a complaint against then-Judge Gableman with the clerk of the supreme court, pursuant to Wis. Stat. � 757.85(5).� In so doing, the Commission assumed the obligation to prosecute the complaint, � 757.85(6), and was given the burden to prove the complaint as set out in Wis. Stat. � 757.89.� Section 757.89 requires that a complaint alleging judicial misconduct "be prove[d] to a reasonable certainty by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing."�
�51�