2010 WI 46
[…] [8] Re-examination reports are
prepared by an examiner appointed by the Department "at least once each 12
months."
[9] Treatment progress
reports are prepared concurrently with the yearly re-examination reports by the
professional who treats a committed person.
[10] While it is possible that such a report might contain conclusions regarding the petitioner's current propensity to commit a sexually violent act, in this case no such conclusion was contained in the report.
[11] The court of appeals
stated that it was remanding for an evidentiary hearing under Wis. Stat.
§ 980.09(2). Arends, 315
[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09 provides as follows:
980.09 Petition for discharge. A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
(2) The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.
(3) The court shall hold a hearing within 90 days of the determination that the petition contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
(4) If the court or jury is satisfied that the state has not met its burden of proof under sub. (3), the petitioner shall be discharged from the custody of the department.