2010 WI 46
[…] true. Peterson v. Volkswagen of Am.,
Inc., 2005 WI 61, ¶¶15-16, 281
¶30 In
sum, § 980.09(1) establishes a limited review of the sufficiency of the
petition. It requires the circuit court
to engage in a paper review of only the petition and its attachments to
determine whether the petition alleges facts from which a reasonable trier of
fact could conclude the petitioner is no longer a sexually violent person. If it does not allege such facts, the court
must deny the petition. If such facts
are alleged, the court then proceeds to a review under § 980.09(2).
D.
¶31 Wisconsin
Stat. § 980.09(2) provides as follows:
The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.
¶32 Section 980.09(2)
contains a second level of review before a petitioner is entitled to a
discharge hearing. Unlike
§ 980.09(1), where only the petition and its attachments are reviewed, the
court in this step is required to examine all of the following items:
(1) any
current and past re-examination reports or treatment progress reports filed
under Wis. Stat. § 980.07;
(2) relevant
facts in the petition and in the State's written response;
(3) arguments
of counsel; and
(4) any
supporting documentation provided by the person or the State.
¶33 Some
confusion arose at oral argument as to how the circuit court can fulfill its
obligation to consider all these items when some of them may not be available
or otherwise within the record before the court. The most reasonable reading of this statute