2010 WI 46
[…] step (described in § 980.09(2)) is required for a petitioner to obtain a
discharge hearing.
¶25 Review
under § 980.09(1)
is a paper review by the court only of the petition and its attachments.[17] Additional
supporting evidence or reports may not be considered at this stage. The statute further specifies that the
petition must allege facts, not just legal conclusions. A petition which merely states "I am no
longer a sexually violent person" without any supporting facts must fail. Conclusory allegations alone are not
enough.
¶26 The
court's task in a § 980.09(1) review is to determine whether the facts
alleged are those "from which the court or jury may conclude the person's
condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so
that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent
person."
¶27 The
standard here looks to what a court or jury "may conclude" from the
allegations in the petition. Thus, in
order to pass § 980.09(1) review, the court must determine that a reasonable
trier of fact could conclude from the facts alleged in the petition and its