2010 WI 38
[…] 78  For the reasons set forth, I write separately.

79  I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.

 

 


 

 

 

 



[1] State v. Jensen, 2009 WI App 26, 316 Wis. 2d 377, 762 N.W.2d 833.

[2] The Honorable David T. Flanagan, III of Dane County presided.

[3] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007–08 version unless otherwise indicated.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.12(3) states:

Any public officer or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:

. . .

(3) Whether by act of commission or omission, in the officer's or employee's capacity as such officer or employee exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer's or employee's office or employment or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer or employee or another.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) states:

Except as provided in s. 971.223, in an action for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch.