2010 WI 38
[…] A statute created to enumerate the powers and duties of the Government Accountability Board will likely be referring to the Government Accountability Board in the phrase "the subject of the investigation" for such entity is the focus of the statute.  However, the same cannot be said for the interpretation of the phrase "the subject of the investigation" in § 971.19(12), a statute that is not limited, on its face or in its application, by the powers and duties of the Government Accountability Board.  Accordingly, interpreting "the subject of the investigation" in § 971.19(12) in light of § 5.05, a statute which appears in a limited, narrow context does not assist our construction of § 971.19(12).

38  Furthermore, were we to follow the State's interpretation, venue for a violation of "any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation" would be in the county in which the crime was committed if the Government Accountability Board does not investigate and in the county in which the defendant resides if the Government Accountability Board does investigate.