2010 WI 38
[…] In contrast, the State contended that the introductory language modified only category two.  However, the State appears to have changed its position.  In its brief to this court, the State asserted:

[T]he State also concurs with the defendant that the phrase "for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to" appears to modify not only category two ("the official functions of the subject of the investigation") but also category three ("any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under" the enumerated statutes).

21  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) establishes that venue shall be in the county where the defendant resides for certain criminal violations.  We agree with the parties that the phrase "for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to" modifies both category two, violations of the "official functions," and category three, "matter[s] that involve[ ] elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation" under the statutes enumerated in § 971.19(12).