2010 WI 38
[…] [4] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.12(3) states:

Any public officer or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:

. . .

(3) Whether by act of commission or omission, in the officer's or employee's capacity as such officer or employee exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer's or employee's office or employment or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer or employee or another.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) states:

Except as provided in s. 971.223, in an action for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, or for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under subch. 5 to 12 [chs. 5 to 12], subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 a defendant who is a resident of this state shall be tried in circuit court for the county where the defendant resides.  For purposes of this subsection, a person other than a natural person resides within a county if the person's principal place of operation is located within that county.

[6] The Elections Board is the Government Accountability Board's predecessor.  Compare Wis. Stat. § 5.02(1s) (2005–06) ("'Board' means the elections board.") with § 5.02(1s) (2007–08) ("'Board' means the government accountability board.").  Also compare Wis.