2010 WI 38
[…] The State's brief to this court explained that "the G[overnment] A[ccountability] B[oard] 'shall' consider investigation of all allegations of violations of the enumerated statutes of which it becomes aware."  (Emphasis added) (citing Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(a)).  Jensen's brief explained that the "G[overnment] A[ccountability] B[oard] and the appropriate district attorney's office have concurrent jurisdiction to investigate conduct that may ultimately give rise to criminal charges."  (Emphasis in original.)

[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 5.05(5s)(d) states in relevant part:  "If the board commences a civil prosecution of a person for an alleged violation . . . as the result of an investigation, the person who is the subject of the investigation may authorize the board to make available for inspection and copying . . . records of the investigation."

[14] Wisconsin Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)14. states in relevant part:  "If a special investigator . . . in the course of an investigation authorized by the board, discovers evidence of a potential violation of a law that is not administered by the board arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation . . . the special investigator . . . may present that evidence to the board."

[15] If the district attorney refuses to prosecute the referral of an alleged criminal violation, the attorney general may do so.  See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)16.

[16] Brian Blanchard was counsel for the State of Wisconsin in this case and argued the case to this court.