2010 WI 38
[…] 33  To explain further, district attorneys possess the "sole responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions arising from . . . violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation."[11]  Wis. Stat. § 978.05(1).  Incorporating the State's interpretation of the phrase "the subject of the investigation" to mean "the subject of the [Government Accountability Board] investigation" to both Wis. Stat. §§ 971.19(12) and  978.05(1) would inhibit the district attorney from prosecuting criminal violations "of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation" unless the Government Accountability Board first initiates an investigation.  See § 971.19(12); § 978.05(1). 

34  However, the Government Accountability Board is not required to investigate alleged violations; it is merely permitted to investigate such violations.  See Wis.