2010 WI 38
[…] III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19.

§ 978.05(1) (emphasis added).

32  Because Wis. Stat. §§ 978.05(1) and 971.19(12) were created to parallel one another, the two statutes should be interpreted consistently.  Compare § 978.05(1) ("sole responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions arising from . . . violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation") with § 971.19(12) ("violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation").