2010 WI 38
[…] Such an interpretation does not base venue on who commenced the investigation of the alleged criminal violation; instead, our interpretation broadly encompasses violations of the public trust.

43  Applying that interpretation of category two of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12) to the case before us, we conclude that venue for the crime of which Jensen has been accused is in Waukesha County Circuit Court, "the circuit court for the county where the defendant resides," because it is an action alleging "a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation."  Jensen was the subject of an investigation by the former Elections Board and the Dane County District Attorney for what were alleged to be violations of his official functions. 

 

2.  Any matter that involves elections, ethics,

or lobbying regulation

44  Although we have concluded that Waukesha County Circuit Court is the proper venue for the State's case against Jensen because the allegations come within category two of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12), we continue our analysis to determine whether the allegations against Jensen also fall within the third category of the statute because his pending charges are alleged "violation[s] of any other law arising from or in relation to . . . any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19."

45  The State urges us to interpret category three as applying only to matters involving violations of administrative regulations promulgated by the Government Accountability Board for the administration of the elections, ethics, and lobbying regulation laws.