2010 WI 38
[…] [6] The Elections Board is the Government Accountability Board's predecessor.  Compare Wis. Stat. § 5.02(1s) (2005–06) ("'Board' means the elections board.") with § 5.02(1s) (2007–08) ("'Board' means the government accountability board.").  Also compare Wis. Stat. § 5.05 (2005-06) (entitled "Elections board; powers and duties") with § 5.05 (2007–08) (entitled "Government accountability board; powers and duties").

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.223(1) provides that "a defendant who is a resident of this state may move to change the place of trial to the county where the offense was committed."  Such a motion "shall" be granted by the circuit court.  § 971.223(2). Therefore, if a defendant's alleged conduct falls within that described in Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12), it is the defendant who chooses where the trial will be held, not the district attorney.