2010 WI 38
[…] See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. 

22  The punctuation in Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12) further supports our conclusion that the introductory language modifies categories two and three.  A "serial comma" is the comma used immediately before a conjunction that precedes the last item in a list of three or more items.  See William A. Sabin, The Gregg Reference Manual 39 (10th ed. 2005).  While the use of a serial comma is optional, we note that the legislature used a serial comma in three places in § 971.19(12).  First, the venue provision applies to actions for an alleged violation of "chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19."  Second, the legislature lists the same statutes a second time in § 971.19(12) also using a serial comma.  Third, the legislature used a serial comma in the phrase "any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation."

23  As we previously noted, Wis.