2010 WI 38
[…] The State's interpretation is too limited and is contrary to the broad language contained in § 971.19(12). 

31  Statutory interpretation also requires that we examine the statutory language, "subject of the investigation," in the context in which it is used, i.e., in relation to the language of closely-related statutes.  See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46.  Wisconsin Stat. § 978.05 is a closely related-statute as subsection (1) was amended in 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 to reflect the language the legislature used in creating Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12).  Section 978.05 sets forth duties of district attorneys, and subsection (1) states in relevant part:

The district attorney shall:

(1) Criminal Actions.  Except as otherwise provided by law, prosecute all criminal actions before any court within his or her prosecutorial unit and have sole responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19.

§ 978.05(1) (emphasis added).

32  Because Wis. Stat. §§ 978.05(1) and 971.19(12) were created to parallel one another, the two statutes should be interpreted consistently.  Compare § 978.05(1) ("sole responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions arising from . . . violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation") with § 971.19(12) ("violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation").