2010 WI 38
[…] Id., ¶46.  "Some statutes contain explicit statements of legislative purpose . . . ."  Id., ¶49.  In construing a statute, we favor a construction that fulfills the purpose of the statute over one that defeats that purpose.  County of Dane v. LIRC, 2009 WI 9, ¶34, 315 Wis. 2d 293, 759 N.W.2d 571.  Finally, we do not resort to legislative history in interpreting a statute if the statute's meaning is plain; however, legislative history may be used "to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation."  Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶51.

D.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12)

16  Generally, a "[c]riminal action[] shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided."  Wis. Stat. § 971.19(1).  In 2007 Wisconsin Act 1, the legislature created an exception to the general venue provision.  The legislature enacted § 971.19(12), a new rule of criminal procedure, to establish venue in criminal actions involving violations of, and violations arising from or in relation to, the elections, ethics and lobbying regulation laws.  Section 971.19(12) states:

Except as provided in s. 971.223,[7] in an action for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, or for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under subch. 5 to 12 [chs. 5 to 12],[8] subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 a defendant who is a resident of this state shall be tried in circuit court for the county where the defendant resides. For purposes of this subsection, a person other than a natural person resides within a county if the person's principal place of operation is located within that county.

17  In 2007 Wisconsin Act 1, the legislature also enacted Wis. Stat. § 801.64, which establishes the purpose of the new venue provision.  Section 801.64 states in relevant part:

The legislature finds that violations of offenses covered by 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 are violations of the public trust that should be adjudicated in the county where the offender resides so the individuals who the defendant interacts with daily, serves, or represents as a public official or candidate and whose trust was violated by the offense will judge the defendant's guilt or innocence.

Accordingly, we must interpret Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12) to promote its "textually . . . manifest statutory purpose" as set out in § 801.64.  Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶49.

18  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) describes three categories of offenses for which venue is the county where the defendant resides.  The first category applies to actions "for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19."[9]  This portion of the statute establishes that allegations that a defendant violated any matter relating to elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation are venued "in [the] circuit court for the county where the defendant resides." 

19  The second portion of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12) mandates that venue is in the county where the defendant resides "for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19."  The statutory language creates two categories of actions to which the venue statute applies:  violations arising from or in relation to public officers' "official functions" and violations arising from or in relation to "any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation."