2010 WI 38
[…] The third category applies to "violation[s] of any other law arising from or in relation to . . . any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19."  We must determine whether the allegations against Jensen fall within the ambit of either the second or third categories.  We will analyze each category in turn.

1.  Official functions category

25  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) establishes that venue shall be in the county in which the defendant resides if it is alleged that he violated "any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation."  The parties do not dispute that Jensen was charged with "a violation of any other law" arising from his "official functions."

26  At oral argument, the State conceded:  "We're actually not disputing that any other law, even in this case, could be [Wis. Stat.] § 946.12(3).