2010 WI 38
[…] III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 a defendant who is a resident of this state shall be tried in circuit court for the county where the defendant resides. For purposes of this subsection, a person other than a natural person resides within a county if the person's principal place of operation is located within that county.

17  In 2007 Wisconsin Act 1, the legislature also enacted Wis. Stat. § 801.64, which establishes the purpose of the new venue provision.  Section 801.64 states in relevant part:

The legislature finds that violations of offenses covered by 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 are violations of the public trust that should be adjudicated in the county where the offender resides so the individuals who the defendant interacts with daily, serves, or represents as a public official or candidate and whose trust was violated by the offense will judge the defendant's guilt or innocence.

Accordingly, we must interpret Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12) to promote its "textually . . . manifest statutory purpose" as set out in § 801.64.  Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶49.