2010 WI 38
[…] See § 801.64.  The State conceded that its interpretation based on convenience for district attorneys does not further the stated purpose, and admitted they are "competing interests."

42  We must interpret a statute to promote, not to contravene, its statutory purpose.  See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶49.  First, we note that the legislature set out a broad, unambiguous purpose.  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.64 explains that the venue provision broadly applies to "violations of the public trust."  Such violations should be tried in the county where the offender resides so the individuals "whose trust was violated by the offense will judge the defendant's guilt or innocence."  To promote such a broad purpose, we must broadly interpret Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12), including the phrase "the subject of the investigation."