2010 WI 35
[…] Id.

43  In DeHart v. Wisconsin Mutual Insurance Co., we discussed the applicability of the Hayne decision to new factual situations.  2007 WI 91, 15, 302 Wis. 2d 564, 734 N.W.2d 394 (citing Smith v. Gen. Cas. Ins. Co., 2000 WI 127, 13, 239 Wis. 2d 646, 619 N.W.2d 882 (discussing Hayne)).  We cited the Legislative Council Note to Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)2.b., which provides: "A precise definition of hit-and-run is not necessary for in the rare case where a question arises the court can draw the line."  Id. (citing Legislative Council Note, ch. 102, Laws of 1979).  "Although we have established that the term 'hit-and-run' unambiguously includes an element of physical contact, we recognize that [the statute] does not specifically define 'hit-and-run.'"  Id.