2010 WI 16
[…] By mischaracterizing
the defendant’s challenge, it blurs the distinction between as-applied and
facial challenges. Ultimately, by
ducking the actual facts of this case, it diminishes the effectiveness of the
registry in protecting the public——especially children——from sexual crimes. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
¶67 I
am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this
dissent.
[1] State v. Smith, 2009 WI
App 16, 316
[2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30, "False imprisonment," provides "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class E felony."
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1g), "Who is covered" under "Sex offender registration," provides in relevant part: "[A] person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she . . . (a) Is convicted . . . for a sex offense."
Wisconsin