2010 WI 16
[…] [3] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30, "False imprisonment," provides "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class E felony."
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1g), "Who is covered" under "Sex offender registration," provides in relevant part: "[A] person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she . . . (a) Is convicted . . . for a sex offense."
Wisconsin
Stat. § 301.45(1d), "Definitions," provides in relevant part:
"(b) 'Sex offense' means a violation . . . of s. 940.30 [false
imprisonment] or 940.31 [kidnapping] if the victim was a minor and the person
who committed the violation was not the victim's parent."
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(2)(g) provides:
The department may send a person subject to sub. (1g) a notice or other communication requesting the person to verify the accuracy of any information contained in the registry. A person subject to sub. (1g) who receives a notice or communication sent by the department under this paragraph shall, no later than 10 days after receiving the notice or other communication, provide verification of the accuracy of the information to the department in the form and manner specified by the department.
[6]
[7] The parties now agree that the registration requirements do not implicate any of Smith's fundamental liberty interests. Petitioner's brief at 15; Respondent's brief at 10.