2010 WI 16
[…] Stat. § 301.45 as applied to him is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.
B. Wisconsin's Registration Legislation
¶19
¶20 In 1996,
¶21 Consistent with the broad scope of crimes included in the Jacob
Wetterling Act, Wisconsin law requires automatic registration for defendants
convicted of certain sex offenses. See
¶22 Conversely, the legislature did require a sexual component when it
granted the trial courts discretion to order defendants who are convicted of
offenses that are not referenced in Wis. Stat. § 301.45 to register if "the court determines
that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated . . . and that it
would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report."[18] See
¶23 The
legislature was well aware of its ability to carve out exceptions to the
registration requirement. The
legislature provided for an exception to registration for juvenile offenders
who engage in sexual activity as defined by Wis.