2010 WI 12
[…] legislature in order to determine the meaning of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45,
271
¶11 We interpret Supreme Court rules in a similar fashion, beginning
with the words chosen for the rule. See
In re Disciplinary Proceedings Against Trewin, 2004 WI 116, ¶38, 275
B.
¶12 Henley's motion asserts that because I participated in the court of appeals panel that decided the appeal in State v. Adams that I am disqualified by law from further participation in State v. Henley, according to the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(e). Section 757.19 provides in relevant part:
(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
. . .
(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.
¶13 As a court of appeals judge, I did not participate in
¶14 In order to answer the question
¶15 The meaning of "action or proceeding" in the prefatory language conditions all of the paragraphs of subsection (2) that follow.