2010 WI 12
[…] also employed as a directive for the disqualification of a judge. Paragraph (2)(c) provides: "When a judge previously acted as
counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding." Although paragraph (2)(c) has not been
interpreted, its predecessor statute, Wis. Stat. § 256.19 (1969),[9]
has been interpreted. Sturdevant v.
State, 49
¶17 In
¶18 My conclusion that "action or proceeding" refers only to the case before the court as that case proceeded through the judicial system is also consistent with the use of the term "action or proceeding" in other statutes. For example, Wis. Stat. § 809.15, which addresses the record on appeal, provides in relevant part:
(1) Composition of record. (a) The record on appeal consists of the following unless the parties stipulate to the contrary:
1. The paper by which the action or proceeding was commenced.
(Emphasis added.) It would contravene common sense to conclude that the "action or proceeding" referred to in subdivision (1)(a)1. of § 809.15 refers to an action or proceeding other than the one then pending on appeal.[10]