2009 WI 87
[…] The
interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with the text of chapter 785 of
the Statutes, represents a sharp break from the traditional law of contempt in
¶100 Second, the interpretation contravenes Frisch v. Henrichs,
2007 WI 102, 304
¶101 Third, if chapter 785 is to be interpreted to create a void in a
court's power to enforce an order through contempt, I conclude that a circuit
court may award compensatory damages under its inherent powers over contempt in
a case that falls into the statutory void.
I
¶102 Chapter 785 has to be interpreted in light of the texts of Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) and § 784.04(1)(a), the context and structure of the chapter, the statutory and legislative history of the chapter, contempt law in Wisconsin, and the purpose of the contempt statute.
¶103 Section 785.01(3) provides: "'Remedial sanction' means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court."
¶104 Section 785.04(1)(a) provides in relevant part: "A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court."
¶105 A plain reading of Wis.