2009 WI 87
[…] (3) "Remedial sanction" means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court or of compensating a party for loss or injury suffered as the result of a contempt of court.
[10] Wisconsin Stat.
§ 785.01(2) defines "punitive sanction" as a "sanction
imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the
authority of the court."
(Emphasis added.) Admittedly,
there is no difficulty in conceiving of a sanction imposed to punish a past
contempt of court for the purpose of aiding a litigant. One interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(a)
is that payment of "a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a
[past] loss or injury" is that kind of sanction.
[11] In this case, the
Wisconsin Supreme Court overruled previous case law that disallowed the
enforcement of child support orders after the child reached the age of
majority.
[12] Failure to prosecute or comply
with procedure statutes.