2009 WI 87
[…] court may award compensatory damages under its inherent powers over contempt in
a case that falls into the statutory void.
I
¶102 Chapter 785 has to be interpreted in light of the texts of Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) and § 784.04(1)(a), the context and structure of the chapter, the statutory and legislative history of the chapter, contempt law in Wisconsin, and the purpose of the contempt statute.
¶103 Section 785.01(3) provides: "'Remedial sanction' means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court."
¶104 Section 785.04(1)(a) provides in relevant part: "A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court."
¶105 A plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(a) is that the circuit court may order contemnors to
compensate others for losses or injuries suffered as a result of a contempt of
court. Wisconsin Stat. §
785.04(1)(a) explicitly authorizes
payment of money to compensate a victim "for a loss or injury suffered
by the party as the result of a contempt of court" (emphasis added). The word "suffered" makes sense
only if Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(a) applies to payment for losses or injuries that already
have occurred and that resulted from past conduct.
¶106 Relying
on the "clear language of the statute," Judge Fine wrote in his