2009 WI 87
[…] In other words, the majority opinion suggests that under the contempt statute a contemnor has one freebie opportunity——but "may" not have two freebie opportunities——to repeatedly violate a court order with impunity prior to a motion for contempt.
The majority opinion also seems to imply that if the County resumes violating the court order and again ceases its violations before a motion for contempt is filed, the circuit court may exercise its authority under Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(d) "to issue an 'order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.'" Majority op., ¶74 n.16 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(d)). Section 785.04(1)(d), however, is a remedial sanction and under the majority opinion's reasoning may not be used except for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.