2009 WI 87
[…] Martineau, supra, at
701-02. Professor Martineau argues,
however, that such an interpretation would be mistaken because imposition of
absolute "money damages for contempt" can serve as a remedial
sanction.
Of course, any apparent inconsistency could be eliminated by modifying Wis. Stat. Ann. § 785.01(3) . . . to read as follows:
(3) "Remedial sanction" means a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court or of compensating a party for loss or injury suffered as the result of a contempt of court.
[10] Wisconsin Stat.
§ 785.01(2) defines "punitive sanction" as a "sanction
imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the
authority of the court."
(Emphasis added.) Admittedly,
there is no difficulty in conceiving of a sanction imposed to punish a past
contempt of court for the purpose of aiding a litigant. One interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(a)
is that payment of "a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a