2009 WI 87
[…] "[R]esort to a dictionary can be, as Justice
Scalia has written of the use of legislative history, 'the equivalent of
entering a crowded cocktail party and looking over the heads of the guests for
one's friends.'" Noffke v. Bakke,
2009 WI 10, ¶60, 315
[29] Contrary to the majority opinion's assertion at ¶77 n.18, this interpretation preserves the distinction between remedial and punitive sanctions. Punitive sanctions are imposed for the purpose of punishment, do not involve compensation to a victim, and may be imposed whether or not any harm to the victim has been remedied. See Wis. Stat. § 785.01(2) (defining "punitive sanction" as a sanction "imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court"); Wis. Stat. § 785.04(2) (listing only fines and imprisonment as the sanctions that a court may use for a punitive purpose).
Nor does this interpretation eliminate a court's discretion to impose remedial sanctions.