2009 WI 87
[…] sanctions described in Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)
expressly reflect the prerequisite of a continuing contempt of
court. See
¶58 Section 785.04(1)(a), if read in isolation, could be somewhat
ambiguous on this score.[8] Standing alone, the paragraph could be
interpreted as allowing payment of a sum of money for a loss or injury suffered
in the past; however, such an interpretation would ignore the fact that the
continuing nature of the contempt is what authorizes the court to impose a
remedial sanction as opposed to a punitive sanction.[9] See Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3) ("'Remedial sanction' means a
sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of
court."); Note, § 11,
ch. 257, Laws of 1979, at 1355 ("[A] remedial sanction . . . cannot be imposed if
for any reason the contempt has ceased, even as the result of the
settlement of a case.") (emphasis added); see also King, 82
¶59 Chapter 785 does not define "a continuing contempt of
court."